Public Anthropology for Disaster Resilient Communities in Post 3.11 Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30329148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 周平  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10512246)
市野澤 潤平  宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (10582661)
内尾 太一  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30759569)
田中 孝枝  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 准教授 (50751319)
山下 晋司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (60117728)
菅原 裕輝  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 助教 (90768590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東日本大震災 / レジリエンス / サステイナビリティ / 公共人類学 / デジタル人類学 / 複数の公共 / ウィズ・ポストコロナ / スクローリング / レジリエント / Stay Home / Social Distancing / ネットワーク構築 / 災害 / SDGs / ハイフェ / SDGs / 複雑適応系 / オンライン研究会
Outline of Research at the Start
今日、地球環境の変動とそれに伴う災害の頻発化・深刻化が大きな公共的な関心を集めている。そうしたなかで、個人から地域社会、国家、さらに国家を越えた次元にいたるサステイナビリティ(持続性)やレジリエンス(回復力)をめぐる議論が活発に展開されている。こうした背景において、本研究では、プロジェクト展開中に迎える東日本大震災10周年の機会をとらえて、その復興過程をレジリエンスの観点から検証する。また、地域社会と協働しつつ、公共人類学の立場から防災・減災に向けた災害リスク管理システムを開発しレジリエントな社会モデルを構築する。そうしながら、今日の「地球規模の災害の時代」を生きるという課題に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study took advantage of the 10th anniversary of the Great East Japan Earthquake to examine and analyze the recovery process using concepts such as sustainability and resilience. Furthermore, it aimed to work in collaboration with local communities in a public anthropological approach, and to challenge the creation of a resilient social model to face the challenges of disaster prevention and mitigation.
The COVID-19 pandemic that began in the second half of 2019 forced significant restrictions on our activities, and we were unable to carry out our initial goals, especially with regard to working with local communities. Instead, we were able to achieve some results through hybrid research activities, adopting new methods such as online research exchange and digital anthropology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては、公共人類学的なアプローチに関して、必ずしも対面による地域社会とのコミュニケーションだけでなく、オンラインを通じた交流やインターネットやソーシャルネットワークといったデジタルなつながりによっても可能であることが明らかになった点が指摘できる。ただし、対面による地域社会との協働に関してはその重要性は変わらない。しかし、デジタルメディアの可能性が拡大する傾向にあり、その広がりを持捉えることのできる新たな視座が必要であることが分かり始めた。
社会的な意義としては、防災・減災に向き合うことのできるレジリエントな社会モデルの可能性を見出すことができた点にあると考える。