Project/Area Number |
20H01404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kazama Kazuhiro 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70323219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 毅 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (00454116)
飯高 伸五 高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (10612567)
深田 淳太郎 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70643104)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 歴史記憶 / 想起 / 場 / 太平洋戦争 / 慰霊 / 激戦地 / 感情 / オセアニア島嶼部 / 東南アジア島嶼部 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
太平洋戦争の終結後、75年が経過した。現在、戦闘に関わる直接経験をもつ人々は、消滅しつつある。過去の戦争についての歴史記憶の創出と継承(または忘却)は、きわめて重要な課題である。本研究の対象地として、日本軍玉砕地や多くの民間人が犠牲となった激戦地を選定する。そして、太平洋島嶼部や沖縄に遺された戦闘や自決の残滓、慰霊碑等を取り巻く環境が、現在の人々にいかなる感情を喚起させるのか、さらに歴史記憶を創出する特異な「場」が、人々に多様な行為を促しながらいかに生成しうるのかを追究する。戦跡や石碑等の物、人間の行為に着眼し、感覚を刺激する「場」を考察することにより、歴史記憶の断絶を超克する方途を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how the "places" (ba in Japanese) surrounding the battle sites and remains in the fierce Pacific War evoke memories and emotions of people living in the present. Specifically, we analyzed the possession of old soldiers in Okinawa, an association that travels Guadalcanal in Solomon Islands to gather the remains, tourism at the old battlefield on Mariana Islands and Peleliu in Belau, and memorial monuments on Tarawa in Kiribati. In this study, we have revealed specific aspects of how people (i.e., memorial groups, local people, families of soldiers, volunteers for gathering remains, etc.) imagine past tragic events, arouse feelings of grief, and sometimes upset in the mixture of emotions in the “places”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のナラティヴ研究において、主に直接経験者から聞き取りを行ってきた。しかし、太平洋戦争から80年を経た現在、体験を語れる人物は姿を消しつつある。現状に鑑みると、間接的知識しかもたない人々を対象とした記憶の継承を考える必然性が生じる。そこで本研究では、太平洋戦争の旧激戦地の遺物を含む「場」において、非経験者がいかに記憶を創出し感情を喚起するかに注目した。また、本研究ではモノ・環境研究の理論的枠組みを援用しながら、感情と歴史記憶研究に関わる具体的事象を分析し、再び理論に立ち戻って考察する。こうした人類学における領域横断的な研究を往還して探究する視座において、本研究の学術的意義を見出せる。