Project/Area Number |
20H01406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 法人類学 / 慣習法 / リステイトメント / 文化遺産 / ケニア / 社会人類学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アフリカ法をめぐる研究と実務において長年課題視されてきたリステイトメント(説明と判例を付して条文化すること)について、研究と実務の両面で新展開を得ることを目的とする。具体的には、裁判官の慣習法運用上の判断基準としてケニア国内各地の裁判所で活用されているロンドン大学東洋アフリカ学院版リステイトメントを、ケニアの現代的文脈と法人類学的・法理論的知見を踏まえて書き改め、法の〈発見〉と〈発展〉に実践的な寄与をはかることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial target of this project was to revise the Amiiru (Ameru) chapters of Eugene Cotran’s 'Restatement of African Law' books, which have been used in Kenyan law courts as the authority on customary laws. Though the initial research plan had to be changed due to the spread of the Covid 19 pandemic, Shin-ichiro Ishida, the project leader, has published (1) several journal articles including Ishida (2023), which discusses the theoretical implications of this project, and (2) a single-authored book/ethnography in English language from Kyoto University Press/ Trans Pacific Press, which compiles his twenty years research and extensive fieldwork essential to this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、上述のとおり計画を変更したが、研究課題の中心的な問題意識と方向性を維持しつつ、理論的研究と経験的研究の両面で研究成果を国際発信した。理論的研究においては、法人類学の最も主要な国際ジャーナルに掲載された論文(東京都立大学の支援でオープンアクセス化)が掲載号巻頭論文となり、2024年5月現在、同誌most read paper首位となっている。経験的研究を代表する英文単著は、本研究課題に必須の成果であることに加え、ケニア・イゲンベ地方の民族誌としての学術的意義があり、国内外の有識者に依頼した推薦文(2024年5月現在、Amazon.comの同書Reviewに掲載)にその旨言及されている。