Decision Making on the Reproductive Medical Technologies: Acceptance, rejection, and hesitation on new technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Azumi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90179987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小門 穂  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20706650)
洪 賢秀  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (70313400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 不妊治療 / 親子関係 / 提供卵子 / 選択 / 受容 / 葛藤 / 躊躇 / 卵子提供 / 生命倫理 / ジェンダー / 特定生殖補助医療法 / インタビュー調査 / Webアンケート調査 / 生殖補助医療技術 / 配偶子提供 / 親子 / 法制度 / アイデンティティ / 精子提供 / 意思決定要因 / 出自を知る権利 / 医療人類学 / 生殖医療技術 / 配偶子
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖医療技術はこの半世紀絶え間なく進歩し、さらに再生医療、移植医療、ゲノム医療とも密接に関わり、妊娠・出産のみならず多くの人の人生の多様なステージに関わるようになった。本研究では、人の配偶子(卵子や精子)、受精卵、胚が贈与されたり、商品として授受される現在の状況を踏まえて、いくつかの国や地域を対象にして、生殖医療技術を使って子どもを持とうとしている人、生殖医療技術を提供している医師やその他の医療者、生殖医療技術を規制する法律や各種の指針を定める人を対象に、アンケートとインタビューによってその意識や価値観を探り、実際の運用状況を調査し、なぜ生殖医療技術が現在の形で実施されているのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we conducted an online survey asking about experiences, reasons for decision-making, and other factors regarding assisted reproductive technology (ART) with donated gametes to people who underwent it or are preparing to do it. From the results, we pointed out the need for social support that is different from medical care, information, and people who can talk about childcare. Then we conducted interviews with 29 people, including 1) the person who became a parent or a prospecting parent through egg donation, 2) the person who was born through sperm donation, 3) physicians and professionals (midwives, clinical psychologists, and social workers), 4) the person who donated her eggs for others, and 5) researchers of laws, bioethics, and other fields in order to examine decision-making factors regarding options in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第三者が関わる生殖補助医療により生まれた子とその親との法的関係についてはしばしば論じられてきたが、社会的、心理的、文化(価値規範を含む倫理)的な問題については論じられていない。本研究では、卵子提供(提供卵子)によって子どもをもった人の意識、経験などを調査し、親になる人にとっても生まれてくる人にとっても人格が尊重され、権利を擁護する方策を考える基礎資料を提供する。まず、この技術をめぐる社会的、心理的、文化的課題を明らかにし、解決方法を検討した。これは、本研究の学術的意義である。さらに、親になった人が抱いている悩みやその解決方法について検討し、明らかにしたことが社会的意義である。