| Project/Area Number |
20H01415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
| Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Horii Satoe 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (20376833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 薫 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (00466062)
岩崎 えり奈 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
小野 仁美 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (20812324)
細谷 幸子 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (60516152)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | マスラハ / シャリーア / イスラーム法学 / 弱者の権利 / エジプト / チュニジア / トルコ / イラン / マスラハ(福利) / シャリーア(イスラーム法) / 社会的公正 / ジェンダー / 神の権利 / ムスリム社会 / 近代国家 / シャリーアの目的 / 家族 / 貧困 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代中東ムスリム社会を対象とした歴史的考察と地域研究に基づき、イスラーム法学にいうマスラハ(福利)の実践的意義を明らかにする。具体的には、①マスラハのイスラーム実定法に対する影響とその近代的変容、②チュニジア、エジプト、トルコ、イランにおける弱者(子ども、高齢者、経済的弱者、患者等)の保護や救済に関する社会的な実践に表れる①の具体的な影響、③これらの事例における「イスラーム的価値観」と近代的価値原理の関係の複合性を実証する。④その結果、社会的弱者の概念・分類や救済手段を含む現代の諸問題に関するムスリム社会の特徴が明らかになり、これらの問題に関する国際比較研究の一端となることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project members carried out research in their respective fields with the purpose of exploring practical values of maslaha (welfare) in the the contemporary Muslim societies. Horii (principal) and Ono focused on Islamic jurisprudence and analized its mechanism how the weaker party entitled remedies under the Sharia (Islamic law). Iwasaki investigated Egyptian social walfare policy regarding poverty and food security problems. Ono studied the relationship between the children's rights and their welfare in Tunisia. Murakami examined the family-gender norms as social welfare versus personal one in Turky. Hosoya shed light on maslaha as practised in Iranian medical scene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古典イスラーム法学に由来するマスラハは,近代以降,シャリーアの再解釈の手段として着目され,理論面に関する多数の研究がある。だが,マスラハの立法論を超えた実践的な意義とムスリム社会における具体的な影響,また一般に西洋由来とされる人権等の価値原理との関係性についてはほとんど研究されていない。本研究プロジェクトは,イスラーム法学研究者とエジプト,チュニジア,トルコ,イランをフィールドとする多様な専門の研究者の協働により,マスラハが近代的な意味での福利や,社会的公正,人権といった概念と互換的あるいは相互浸透的に作用しながら,種々の社会的実践に影響を与えていることを解明することができた。