| Project/Area Number |
20H01418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kenji 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40176160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 慎司 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00468597)
宍戸 常寿 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20292815)
岡野 誠樹 立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50756608)
西村 裕一 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60376390)
山羽 祥貴 東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (80844787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 憲法 / 憲法学 / 憲法学者 / 憲法変動 / 体制変革期 / 近衛新体制 / 憲法制定過程 / 憲法調査会 / 戦後憲法制定過程 / 戦後第一期改憲論 / 憲法問題調査委員会 / 琉球政府 / 黒田覚 / 入江俊郎 / 芦部信喜 / 歴史研究 / 理論研究 / 宮澤俊義 / 内大臣府 / 佐々木惣一 / 宮沢俊義 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,およそ,五・一五事件が生じた1930年代初めから,内閣に憲法調査会が設置された1950年代半ばまでを対象とし、そうした体制変革期における憲法および憲法学を考究する。その際、当該時代における日本の憲法学を連続するものとして捉えること,それらを歴史的・理論的に考究するだけでなく、そうした歴史研究と理論研究の有機的結合を試みること、の2点に注力する。それらの歴史的解明は,個々の論者の理論枠組みを踏まえてはじめて果たすことができる一方(「理論」を踏まえた「歴史」研究),個々の理論や解釈論も,当時の政治的文脈に置いてこそ、その真価を問うことができるからである(「歴史」を踏まえた「理論」研究)。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on constitutional changes from 1930 to 1960 as a whole, rather than studying the following events as separate subjects: the collapse of party politics and the incident of the "theory of the Emperor as an organ of state.", the innovative politics and national defense state in the Konoe new regime, the controlled economy in wartime and the "Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere", some efforts to end the war and the so-called August Revolution, the occupation system and the new constitution, the reverse course and constitutional revision, and so on. This study aims to conduct a comprehensive survey of the state of our constitutions and constitutional studies during this system change period, especially focusing on its human continuity in the historical process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の新規性は、戦前・戦中・戦後を一連の「体制変革期」として研究する視角の斬新さに加えて、歴史研究と理論研究の有機的結合を試みた点に求められよう。歴史変動の実相は、それに関与した人間の理論枠組みを踏まえることで、はじめて明らかにされる一方(「理論」を踏まえた「歴史」研究)、個別論者の解釈・実践だけでなく、総体としての学説状況や憲法現実も、当時の政治的文脈におき直すことで、はじめてその真価を問うことができるからである(「歴史」を踏まえた「理論」研究)。実際、理論家が歴史研究の面白さにめざめ、歴史家が了解枠組みの刷新を図るなど、有意な化学反応が頻繁に発生した。