| Project/Area Number |
20H01419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 誠 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 教授 (20336415)
林 知更 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30292816)
徳永 貴志 和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (50546992)
岡田 信弘 北海学園大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60125292)
木下 和朗 岡山大学, 法務学域, 教授 (80284727)
赤坂 幸一 九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (90362011)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 対抗権力 / 代表 / 統制 / 議会 / 選挙 / 統治 / 議会制 / 対抗 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今日の西欧の代表民主政では、選挙や国民投票などの制度的回路、デモのような非制度的形態の双方で、既存の議会制の制度的枠組では十分制御しきれない様々な社会的な要求・異議申し立ての表出が見られる。本研究はこうした状況に憲法学の観点から向き合い、統治と並ぶ議会制の構成要素である代表・統制という契機に着目し、両者を包摂する対抗権力という概念を設定することで、議会制の中に散在する「対抗」の諸要素を析出する。次いで、そうした分析で得られた諸要素を比較と歴史という視座から突き合わせ、対抗権力という観点から議会制を再画定する理論を構築するとともに、制度化へのインプリケーションを得ることをめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Today, in representative democracies in Western Europe, various demands, which are difficult to fully control through the existing institutional framework of parliamentary systems, are expressed through both institutional channels, such as elections and referendums, and non-institutional forms, such as demonstrations. We analyzed these phenomena from the standpoint of constitutional law. In our analysis, we focused on the key components of parliamentary systems, such as representation and control, and used the concept of counter-power to analyze them. Then, based on the various elements obtained by such analysis, we studied the parliamentary systems and constitutional orders from the perspective of counter-power and examined their mechanisms. In addition, we presented various clues to institutionalization of counter-powers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、研究代表者とメンバーがこれまでの研究で培ってきた実務家や国内外の研究者とのネットワークを活用し、憲法学、政治学、議会実務といった多面的な視点から、比較研究を行った。また、当初は議会制を中心とした研究を予定していたが、さらに検討対象を拡げ、憲法秩序全体を視野に収めた研究成果を刊行している。抑制・均衡、統制・コントロールといった概念では必ずしも十分に把握しきれない、権力行使に対する掣肘、修正、阻止といった、より強い含意をもった対抗権力という概念を用いることで、議会制や憲法秩序に含まれる複雑なメカニズムに光を当てるとともに、一定の制度改正の方向性をも提示することができた。