| Project/Area Number |
20H01422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITSU Yukio 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10403213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 圭介 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00612392)
リミヌッチ ミケーラ (RIMINUCCI Michela) 神戸大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特命講師 (00734899)
八田 卓也 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40272413)
濱本 正太郎 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50324900)
関根 由紀 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60379493)
大西 楠テア (大西 楠・テア) 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70451763)
渕 圭吾 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90302645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 国籍 / 住所 / 行政法 / 国際法 / 法哲学 / 租税法 / 社会保障法 / 民事手続法 / グローバル化 / 移民・難民 / 選挙・参政権 / 所得再分配 / 正統性 / グローバル法 / 人の国際移動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,グローバル化に伴う人の国際移動の活発化に,移民・難民法制,選挙・参政権,所得再分配,国際民事法の4つの制度がどのように対応しているかを分析する。その際,国籍と住所という人の属性を示す二つの概念を分析軸とする。国籍は国家への帰属であり,住所は生活の本拠である。個人が国籍国に居住する限りは,この二つの属性は緊張関係を有さないが,国籍国から非国籍国へ生活の本拠を移すと,ある面(出入国在留管理や選挙権の行使など)では国籍により,別の面(納税・社会保障など)では住所により,国家との関係を持つようになる。両者の関係を分析することで,グローバル化の下での国家と個人のかかわりを解明することができる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined how nationality and residence--two key attributes traditionally used by states to define their relationship with individuals--function in an era of increasing global mobility. Over four years, the project analyzed legal systems in areas such as immigration, elections, taxation, and private international law to assess how these attributes support or limit state authority and individual rights. Drawing on administrative law, civil procedure, and legal theory, we clarified the shifting foundations of state legitimacy. Major findings were published in journals and presented at international conferences such as ICON-S. In the final year, we began to develop a theoretical perspective for reconsidering the state-individual relationship through the lens of nationality and residence, with future work aimed at exploring its implications for institutional design.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、「国籍」と「住所」という二つの属性を統一的な分析枠組みで捉え、国家と個人の関係を再検討する理論的視座を提示した点にある。移民・難民法、選挙制度、社会保障・課税制度、民事手続法等の制度に通底する問題として国籍・住所の意義を捉え直し、従来の国籍主義的・領域主義的発想の限界を明らかにした。
社会的意義としては、国際的移動が常態化し、複数国と関係をもつ個人が増加するなかで、既存の制度が抱える不整合や不平等を可視化し、より柔軟で包摂的な制度の必要性を示した点が挙げられる。無国籍者や在外居住者の処遇を再考する視点は、実際の法政策にも重要な示唆を与えるものである。