Diversified Research on the Restatement of the Law 4th, the Foreign Relations Law of the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA MARI  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10314436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 真理  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00346404)
村上 正子  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10312787)
木村 美穂 (田中美穂)  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (10330226)
中野 俊一郎  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30180326)
多田 望  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40274683)
高杉 直  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
横溝 大  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際裁判管轄 / 国家管轄権 / 外国判決の承認執行 / 国際民事手続 / 主権免除 / 管轄権 / アメリカ法 / 比較法 / 司法共助 / 外国判決承認執行 / 対外関係法第4リステイトメント / 国際裁判管轄権 / 第4リステイトメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アメリカ合衆国で2018年に公表された第4次対外関係法リステイトメントを対象として,管轄権概念,外国判決承認その他国際的な裁判手続に関わる問題につき,アメリカにおける理論的発展及び実務の展開について多角的に研究を行い,もって日本における同分野の種々の問題につき,理論や実務の将来的展望を検討するための示唆を得ることを最終的な目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The issues related to the so-called international civil procedural law and state jurisdiction, such as sovereign immunity, international jurisdiction, international civil procedure and enforcement of recognition of foreign precedents in the United States of America, which have rarely been introduced and examined in Japanese academic circles in recent years, were studied from various perspectives through joint research by researchers and practitioners from other fields, incorporating various comparative legal methods, using the Fourth Restatement of the Foreign Relations released in 2018 as the subject matter. The joint research by researchers and practitioners from other fields, incorporating various comparative legal methods, enabled a multifaceted study to be undertaken. As a result, we were able to identify the current state of the field in other countries and Japan, as well as the current state of practice and research in the USA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ合衆国は,取引相手が多様化する現在においても,貿易取引額が最も多い国の1つである上に,法的な影響を最も強く受けている国の1つでもある。本研究は,そのようなアメリカ合衆国における,国際的な裁判手続や裁判システムに関する最新の情報をとりまとめた対外関係法リステイトメントの最新版を取り上げ,比較法的な見地から研究することにより,アメリカの対外政策や国際的な裁判システムの現在地を探ることを目的とし,それを一定程度なしえることができた。この成果は,近年同分野でのアメリカ研究が少なくなってきている現在において,学術的にも実務的にも極めて重要な意義を有するものと思われる。