Project/Area Number |
20H01425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Yohei 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30760532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若狭 彰室 東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (00780123)
田中 佐代子 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20709323)
二杉 健斗 大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (30824015)
新倉 圭一郎 東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (70803146)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 帰属 / 国家責任 / 国家免除 / 法律行為 / 代表 / 国家主権 / 行為帰属 / 商業的取引 / 主権的行為 / 中央銀行 / 国際法 / 遍在性 / 免除 / 国家中心主義 / 非国家主体 / 国有企業 / 政府職員免除 / 投資条約仲裁 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまでもっぱら国際責任法において論じられてきた「帰属」について、これが本来国際法のあらゆる文脈において問題となりうる法的作業であることに着目し、国際責任の成否を判断する以外の目的においても、責任法の行為帰属基準が適用されるかどうかを問うものである。本研究の目的は、何よりもまず、帰属をめぐる個別の解釈論上の問いに答えを与えることである。しかし、本研究は同時に、行為や意思表示の国への帰属という国際法に遍在する法的作業の分析を通じて、国際法上の概念としての「国家」の多元性ないし多面性を明らかにし、国家中心的な国際法体系を再考する一つの契機となるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The distinction between acta jure imperii and jure gestionis, while playing a pivotal role in the law of state immunity, appears alien to the law of state responsibility. However, recent practice has shown normative overlaps between these different areas of international law. First, the attribution of conduct under ARSIWA Article 5 is informed by the sovereign/commercial dichotomy. Thus, acta jure gestionis are excluded from the scope of attributable conduct. Second, attribution standards under the law of state responsibility are applied to determine whether a state official is entitled to immunity ratione materiae. The present study examined whether the sovereign/commercial dichotomy dictates attribution under ARSIWA Article 5, and whether the attribution rules in the ARSIWA properly demarcates the scope of functional immunity. Through this bifurcate analysis, this study disentangled the confusing relationships between state responsibility and immunity in international law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国が自然人を介してのみ行動することのできる抽象的な実体であるにもかかわらず、また、国際法実現過程への参加者が多様化しているにもかかわらず、国際法が国家中心的な体系をまがりなりにも維持しているのは、まさに国への帰属という法的作業を経由することによってである。実践におけるアクターの多様化に直面してもなお、この国家中心的な体系を維持することが可能であるか、また、維持することが適当であるかという問いに対して、本研究プロジェクトは、国際法プロセスにおいて問題となりうる帰属の1つlつについて、その原理を解明することによって、一定の答えを与えたと考えている。