| Project/Area Number |
20H01426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
| Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富岡 仁 名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部管理栄養学科, 教授 (00126880)
都留 康子 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30292999)
河 錬洙 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50435989)
吉原 司 姫路獨協大学, 人間社会学群, 准教授 (60510071)
高村 ゆかり 東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 太平洋島嶼国 / 国際法 / 海洋法 / 海洋政策 / 地域政策 / 気候変動 / 海洋境界 / 排他的経済水域 / 大陸棚 / 海面上昇 / 海洋管理 / 支援 / 国際法の形成 / 海洋生物多様性 / 海底鉱物資源 / 境界画定 / 漁業 / 生物多様性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、今世紀に入り域外の先進国、途上国そして地域的国際機関などが積極的な関与を強めることで大きな変化を経験している複雑な国際関係を背景とする太平洋島嶼国が、(1) 海洋環境や生物資源の保全と利用、(2) 海底鉱物資源の探査と開発、(3) 気候変動と海面上昇、(4) 地域機関と海洋ガバナンスの側面において、国際法の形成に与える影響を分析することを通じて、その限界と可能性を解明することを目的とするものである。さらにこの分析結果を基に、これまで長期戦略なく資金援助に終始してきた日本の太平洋島嶼国政策に対し、効果的な国際法の形成・実施体制の構築支援へと転換を促すこともまた目指そうとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the influence of Pacific Island Countries' (PICs) approaches towards the formation of international law, and seeks to prompt Japan to reassess its aid policies in light of these findings. Traditional benefactors including Australia, New Zealand, and former sovereign states have adeptly discerned the needs of these island nations grappling with climate change threats, and have rendered sophisticated, technically-oriented aid. In this context, the strategies employed by the PICs may potentially establish a fresh international practice that garners global backing. Therefore, it is recommended that Japan and Korea, as burgeoning benefactor nations, endeavor to foster this cycle by extending support that encompasses scientific and technological innovation. In order to scrutinize this proposed aid policy, bi-national workshops involving Japan and Korea were convened twice during the study's duration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の南東に広がる太平洋島嶼国(PICs)は文字通りの隣国であり、幾つも共通の問題を抱え、多くの価値観を共有するパートナーでもある。1997年以来、日本・太平洋諸島フォーラム首脳会議(PALM)が開かれ様々な支援が行われてきたが、技術的支援のあり方など課題も多い。そこで本研究は、海洋の諸問題に地域連帯するPICsの実行を国際法の観点から分析し(この点で学術的に先駆的である)、これを通じて(PALMでは汲み取れない)PICsのニーズを汲み取り、東アジア先進国たる新興ドナー国の日・韓が効果的に協力しうる支援策を検討したことで政策的意義を有する。