The Legal Effects of the Concept of Sustainable Development on International Law - SDGs as a Case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomoaki  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70283512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 太郎  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (00454637)
松井 章浩  大阪工業大学, 知的財産研究科, 准教授 (20511645)
加々美 康彦  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30449889)
徳川 信治  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
高村 ゆかり  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
松本 裕子 (小坂田裕子)  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90550731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能な開発 / SDGs / 国際法の統合 / 国際法の分断化 / 持続可能な開発目標
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、2015年に国連総会で採択された「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」が、環境、経済、人権の各分野の国際条約に与える影響を分析する作業を通じて、分権的性格を有する国際法の統合と調整の実践に「持続可能な開発」概念がいかなる規範的効果を発揮できるかを検証する。
この研究は、国際公法のうち、国際環境法、国際人権法、国際経済法及び海洋法を専門とする研究者による共同研究である。それぞれの専門分野における研究の蓄積とこれまでの協働の経験を活かし、SDGsという国連の新しい行動目標を素材として、持続可能な開発概念が現代国際法に与える法的効果について実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was initially planned to run for four years, but although there were delays in progress along the way due to restrictions on behaviour and the use of research facilities due to the new coronavirus infection, the current situation and challenges regarding the role of international law (specifically treaties on human rights, environment, economic cooperation, etc.) in the sustainable development goals (SDGs) The study was able to shed light on the following issues.
In particular, it was possible to confirm that the SDGs are actively used to link both human rights and the environment, and human rights and the economy. On the other hand, it also became clear that, with the realisation of the SDGs in jeopardy, legally binding international treaties have yet to have a positive effect in promoting the realisation of the SDGs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、国連および加盟国にとどまらず、企業や自治体など多くのステイクホルダーが関心を持っているSDGsの実現に向けた国際法の役割について明らかにすることができた。特に法的拘束力のない「ソフト・ロー」であるSDGsと法的拘束力のある「ハード・ロー」としての国際条約の有機的な関係を確認できたことは、今後その公表を進めていくことで社会的意義も見出すことができる。
併せて、国際法の分断化(フラグメンテーション)に対する対応として、SDGsに見られる多層的かつ社会的認知度の高い規範が、国際法の統合に果たす可能性についても重要な示唆を得ることができた。