| Project/Area Number |
20H01428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Takashi 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60175966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 奈月 明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20632243)
笠木 映里 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30361455)
神吉 知郁子 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60608561)
土岐 将仁 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (60707496)
朴 孝淑 神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70602952)
成田 史子 信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (90634717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 労働者 / 使用者 / 雇用類似就業者 / フリーランス / 労働者概念 / 使用者概念 / 労働法の実効性 / グローバル経済 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、労働法の規制対象である労働者・使用者の概念の変容・多様化に、伝統的労働法が適切に対応し得ない場合、労働法の実効性が失われてしまうとの問題意識から、将来のあるべき労働法システムを、他の法領域との連携・協働・調整を含めて検討しようとするものである。したがって、まずは変化しつつある労働者・使用者の概念にかかわる比較対象国(英独仏米韓)の状況の客観的把握と理解の作業から開始し、問題に対処するための実効的法規制の在り方を検証し、それが仮に労働法以外の法領域の施策を活用したものである場合には、それらを包摂する新たな法システム構築に向けて学際的検討を展開する予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was clarified that the transformation and diversification of the concept of “worker” and the legal responses to this can be organized into five categories: (1) correction of misclassification, (2) expansion of the concept of “worker”, (3) introduction of intermediate concepts, (4) specific regulations, and (5) other laws/soft law. In addition, it was pointed out that the Freelance Act passed in 2023 can be understood as adopting a (4) specific regulation approach from this perspective, but that further issues for consideration remain, such as the appropriateness of the regulatory content as specific regulations, and the problem of differentiating between the concepts of workers under the Labor Standards Act, workers under the Labor Union Act, freelances and business operators. we have endeavored to publish our research findings in academic conferences and papers in English.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、労働者・働き方の多様化に対して伝統的労働法が適切に対応できていない状況を踏まえ、多様な労働者に対応した実効的な労働法システムを再構築しようとするものである。その際には過少規制となることも過剰規制となることも適切でないので、特別規制アプローチを採用することにより最適な規制導入が可能であることを明らかにした。世界的にも共通課題となっている雇用類似就業者に対する適切なアプローチを提唱し、かつ、労働法のみならず競争法との関係も踏まえた検討を行った点で、国内に留まらず国際的にも意義のある研究といえる。