Project/Area Number |
20H01429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamamura Akira 法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10208598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沼田 雅之 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30580972)
米津 孝司 中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30275002)
石田 眞 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (80114370)
鈴木 俊晴 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50757515)
藤木 貴史 法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20846399)
井川 志郎 中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90804344)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プラットフォーム / クラウドソーシング / ライドシェア / フードデリバリー / 法的保護 / 労働者 / 社会法上の保護 / プラットフォームエコノミー / ギグ・エコノミー / 労働者性 / 社会保障 / シェアリングエコノミー / 労働法 / 社会保障法 / フリーランサー / プラットフォームワーカー / 東京都労委命令 / ギグエコノミー / 社会法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ICTの発達によって生み出された新しい働き方の基盤となる経済活動を「プラットフォームエコノミー」と呼び、かかるプラットフォームエコノミーの下での労働を担う人々(「プラットフォームワーカー」)の社会法的保護のあり方を、比較研究も含め、総合的に研究することを課題としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study on the legal issues involved in the increasing number of workers working via Internet platforms. First, we conducted a questionnaire survey of workers who actually work through the platform. The survey was unique in that it focused on changes in worker awareness before and after the Corona Disaster. Regarding overseas platform regulations, we conducted direct interviews with the French Employment Platform Regulatory Agency (Arpe). We also conducted interviews with French labor unions (FO) and at the same time exchanged opinions with French labor law researchers. In the process, we were also able to investigate the background and process leading up to the adoption of the EU Platform Labour Directive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネット上のプラットフォームを解した労働が急速に広がっているが、日本においてはそれに対する規制のあり方に関する議論が活発に展開されているとは言い難い。この研究は、このような状況の中で、海外調査によって得られた知見を考慮しつつ、実際にプラットフォームを介して就労しているワーカーの意識を踏まえながら、日本におけるあるべき規制方法を提示している点に大きな社会的意義があるといえる。