Comprehensive re-examination of organ transplant legislation and legal policy - recommendations based on the current situation in the 10th year of the implementation of the revised act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shiroshita Yuji  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90226332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 輝之  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (00182634)
湯沢 賢治  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 部長 (10240160)
柑本 美和  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (30365689)
西村 勝治  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218188)
佐藤 雄一郎  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70326031)
平野 美紀  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70432771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臓器の移植に関する法律 / 臓器移植法 / 臓器移植法の運用に関する指針(ガイドライン) / 脳死 / 臓器移植 / オプト・イン / オプト・アウト / 臓器移植法ガイドライン / 生体移植 / 自己決定権 / 臓器売買 / 子宮移植 / 小児移植 / 児童虐待 / 臓器移植ガイドライン / 意思表示カード / 移植医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、臓器移植法施行から22年、改正臓器移植法施行から10年を経た現段階において、同法をめぐるこれまでの状況を包括的に再検証し、あるべき臓器移植法政策は何かを踏まえた上で、今後の臓器移植法制に寄与するための提言を行うものである。具体的には、刑事法学的視点を中心としながら、医事法学・生命倫理学・臨床医学の知見をも援用するために、各領域の研究者からなる研究組織を構成し、そこでの分業的共同作業に基づいて、改正臓器移植法の問題点を抽出し、諸外国の制度と比較した場合のわが国の臓器移植法制の特徴を再定位した上で、より適切な移植医療を実現するための法システムを構築して公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively re-examined the situation surrounding the Act on Organ Transplantation in Japan and made recommendations to contribute to future organ transplant legislation and legal policy. Since the 2009 amendment, the number of organ donations under brain death has only slightly increased, while the number of organ donations after cardiac arrest has been declining.
In order to address this situation, the report showed that it is important not only (1) to raise the public's awareness of organ transplantation and to make the declaration of willingness to/not to donate organs as permanent as possible, but also (2) to provide ongoing support for turning this into a reality when the willingness has been declared. It was also clear that organ donation from abused children, the requirements for which were relaxed by the revised 2022 guidelines, needs to be further reviewed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植法は、刑事法学的には死体損壊罪の違法性阻却事由としての機能を有すると同時に、医事法学的には「移植医療の適正な実施に資する」(第1条)を担っている。本研究は、このことに鑑み、臓器移植法の本質に関わる刑事法学を中心としつつ、法規制の原理的考察をめぐる医事法学・生命倫理学、および臨床医学、特に移植医学ならびに関係者へのケアを検討する精神医学の各分野の専門家による「分業的協働作業」に基づいて遂行された。したがって、本研究が示した、今後の臓器移植法制・法政策に向けた提言は、いずれの分野からの最新の知見を踏まえたものであると同時に、将来の法改正に際しても参照に値するものであると思われる。