Building a new criminal retrial system model to ensure the correction of miscarriages of justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuno Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90221928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹倉 香奈  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (00516982)
水谷 規男  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (20211584)
田淵 浩二  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (20242753)
徳永 光  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (20388755)
斎藤 司  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432784)
石田 倫識  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (20432833)
關口 和徳  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20507157)
佐藤 舞  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20761092)
高平 奇恵  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (30543160)
豊崎 七絵  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (50282091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再審 / 誤判 / 再審請求 / 再審公判 / 再審請求権 / 証拠開示 / 弁護 / 検察 / 検察官 / 確定力 / イノセンス・プロジェクト / 弁護人の援助を受ける権利 / 誤判救済 / 誤判是正
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、誤判の是正のために実効的に機能する再審制度を提示するために、第1に、現行制度の運用実態の把握を踏まえ、現行制度をより十全に機能させるための制度的改革を提案する。第2に、請求人は確定判決の有罪認定に合理的疑いを生じさせる新規・明白な証拠の提出を求められながらも、効果的な証拠収集権限を与えられておらず、また、裁判所は判断機関として本来的に受動的性格を有するため、誤判の是正に向けて自ら能動的に事件を調査することができないことから生じる現行制度の構造的限界を解明する。第3に、現行制度の構造的限界を克服して、誤判の是正のために実効的に機能する新たな基本枠組みをとる再審制度モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Based on the basic framework of the current system, it is necessary to establish a system for disclosing undisclosed evidence, including the preparation stage for requests, a public defense system, and screening procedures for cases. (2) Although the applicant is required to submit new and clear evidence that raises reasonable doubts regarding the final judgment's finding of guilt, the claimant does not have sufficient authority or resources to collect the evidence, so there are structural problems with the current system. (3) In order to overcome such problems, it is necessary to ensure sufficient access to evidence including the preparation stage, simplify the appeal procedure, ensure the applicant's active involvement in the process, and strengthen the assistance of the defense lawyer. It is necessary to take concrete steps to build a pluralistic system, including the creation of an investigation and decision-making body with sufficient authority and powerful resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、2024年度中に、研究書としてまとめ発表する。現在、再審制度の不備と運用の問題が明らかになり、現行制度が確実かつ迅速な誤判の発見・是正において十分機能していないとの認識が広がっている。これに伴い、日弁連の改正法案発表、法改正を目指す大規模な国会議員連盟の活動など、再審制度改革に向けた動きが強まっている。本研究は、再審制度改革に対し、具体的でかつ効果的な提案を示すこととなる。また、今般の制度改革が、現行の基本枠組みを前提とした比較的小規模なものにとどまったとしても、本研究は、よりいっそう確実かつ迅速な誤判の発見・是正に向けての中・長期的な改革課題とその方向性を示すこととなる。