Project/Area Number |
20H01432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2023) Kobe University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小田 直樹 追手門学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10194557)
宇藤 崇 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30252943)
東條 明徳 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40734744)
池田 公博 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70302643)
嶋矢 貴之 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80359869)
南迫 葉月 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90784108)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 特殊詐欺 / 組織犯罪 / 故意 / 実行の着手 / 司法取引 / 故意犯 / 故意意 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、特殊詐欺が重要な社会問題と認知されて久しいにもかかわらず未だ被害が減らない現状を踏まえ、その解決策を学術的観点から提示しようとするものである。特殊詐欺対策に苦慮している背景には、それが(a)大規模組織犯罪であり、(b)多段階を踏んで行われるという特徴から、摘発や処罰が難しくなっている状況が存在する。さらに、(c)被害者の多くが高齢者という特徴もみられる。本研究では、これらの特徴を踏まえつつ、特殊詐欺に対する刑事的介入に関し、現在の法制度の抱える限界や今後考えられる方策について、実体法と手続法の両面からの多角的検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although it has been a long time since special fraud was recognized as a serious social issue, the number of victims has not yet decreased. In light of this current situation, this study, focusing on the characteristics of special fraud, which are (a) a large-scale organized crime, (b) which are carried out in multiple stages, and (c) which involve the elderly as many of the victims, has been carried out by researchers of criminal substantive law and procedural law together to clarify the limitations (insufficiencies and inadequacies) of the current legal framework in detecting and punishing special fraud, as well as to indicate the challenges in combating it. Based on this premise, the direction for resolving these issues is explored from a legislative perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特殊詐欺に関する学術研究は、これまでも刑事実体法研究者によるものを中心に存在していたが、本研究においては、刑事実体法・訴訟法の両面から、多角的に特殊詐欺の実体を解明し、その課題を理論および実務の最近の動向に照らして位置づける点において、学術的意義が認められるとともに、現行法による刑事的介入の限界を前提として、立法論の観点から、そこに包含される問題を克服し、社会問題としての特殊詐欺を解決する方策を提案する点に社会的意義が認められる。