Cross-disciplinary research on criminal legal regulations of child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Shinya  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (00335572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 真紀子  立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, 教授 (00172255)
石綿 はる美  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10547821)
後藤 弘子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70234995)
久保野 恵美子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
矢野 恵美  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80400472)
成瀬 剛  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 准教授 (90466730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童虐待 / 性的虐待 / 身体的虐待 / 家族と刑法 / 司法面接 / 親による子の拐取 / 医療同意 / 性犯罪 / 児童性犯罪 / ストーカー / 体罰
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主として親によって子に対して行われる虐待について、それが「家庭」という場で行われることに着目し、こうした「犯罪の温床」としての「家庭」の構造分析を行うことを前提としている。そして、こうした分析をもとに、「家庭」が、①弱者に対する犯罪又は問題事象が生じやすい場であり、かつ、②いったん生じた犯罪又は問題事象が隠蔽されやすく、それゆえに③継続的にそうした事象が生じやすい場である点を考慮した上で、児童虐待の抑止のために必要な法的施策を講じるための法的スキームを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problematic events in the family have the characteristics of (i) low visibility from the outside, (ii) being easily concealed even when they occur, and (iii) being prone to occur continuously, the most manifestation of which is child abuse. Therefore, with regard to child abuse, it is necessary to intervene and protect appropriately, sometimes even sanctioning, while taking into account coordination with the autonomous decisions of the family. This study clarified that step-by-step measures should be taken while clarifying these characteristics of child abuse.
In addition, in order to clarify the significance of penalties as a backup to the effectiveness of staged measures, a cross-sectional examination of criminal law was conducted and research was conducted on the state of criminal law in the various phases in which child abuse is a problem from the perspective of family reunification and its limits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、児童虐待が問題となる多様な局面に鑑み、保護・介入・刑罰のそれぞれのどの対応が望ましいのかを明らかにしつつ、刑事的介入がなされるべき事案の明確化及び必要となる法解釈の定立を行い、「犯罪の温床」としての家庭における問題事象の解決アプローチを示した点において、大きな学術的意義が認められる。
また、こうした成果を書籍・雑誌論文・学会等のシンポジウムやワークショップ・国際講演といった多様な場において公表し、児童虐待に関する研究者や実務家に対して広く知見を共有し、あるいは国際的な知見の共有を行った点において、その社会的意義が高いものと言える。