| Project/Area Number |
20H01436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Takahito 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30334296)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 元 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60361458)
岡本 暢子 (松元暢子) 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (60507804)
松井 智予 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70313062)
飯田 秀総 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80436500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ソフトロー / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業統治 / 企業買収 / ハードロー / コーポレートガバナンス / 会社法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
企業統治(コーポレートガバナンス)と企業買収(M&A)に関する制度は、上場会社の活動を支えるインフラである。近年、これらの領域では、ハードロー(会社法や判例法理など)に加えてソフトー(コーポレートガバナンス・コードなど)の重要性が高まりつつある。しかし、政策実現手段としてハードローではなくソフトローを選択することが合理的であったのかについて、これまで十分な検討がなされてはこなかった。本研究は、ハードローとソフトローの選択及び両者の組み合わせの妥当性を判断する際に利用可能な基礎理論の構築を目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, two research groups were established, one focused on corporate governance and the other on corporate acquisitions. The analysis centered on individual soft laws within each area, examining their functions, formation processes, and the rationale behind choosing soft law. Through the research, the mechanisms by which soft laws influence the behavior of institutional investors and publicly traded companies were elucidated. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that soft law significantly impacts judicial decisions and the development of hard law. Based on these findings, the potential implications of soft law changes on legal practice were highlighted by analyzing recently revised or newly formulated soft laws during the research period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
会社法の重要分野である企業統治および企業買収におけるソフトローの機能を分析することにより、その機能の多元性に加えて、ソフトローと制定法・判例法の役割分担及び両者の相互作用のメカニズムを明らかにした。ソフトローという規制手法は今後も活用されていくと予想されるが、本研究は、手続的な正統性を確保しながら、政策目的を効率的に実現していく手段としてソフトローを使いこなしていくために有用な理論的枠組みを提供した。