User Evaluations of Civil Litigation and Judicial Policy Issues: Findings from National Civil Litigation Survey 2021
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Shusuke  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10282534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹部 晴美  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (00610007)
石田 京子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (10453987)
山本 和彦  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40174784)
山田 文  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40230445)
今在 慶一朗  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40359500)
堀 清史  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50551470)
田村 陽子  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (60344777)
手賀 寛  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60433174)
内海 博俊  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70456094)
佐瀬 裕史  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80376392)
菅原 郁夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (90162859)
勅使川原 和彦  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90257189)
橋場 典子  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90733098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民事訴訟制度 / 利用者調査 / 民事訴訟法 / 司法制度改革 / 司法アクセス / 民事裁判手続のIT化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実際に民事訴訟を利用した当事者に、その利用経験に関する評価を尋ねることにより、日本の民事訴訟手続に対する利用者の評価を明らかにし、民事訴訟制度の機能とその問題点を検証するとともに、そのさらなる改善を図るための経験的・実証的な基礎を得ようとするものである。また、本研究は、2000年以来約5年ごとに過去4回行われてきた同様の調査の5回目の実施を内容とするものであり、本調査により、こうした過去の調査との比較も可能となる。本研究により解明しようとする主要な事項としては、民事訴訟利用者の訴訟利用動機、訴訟関与者に対する評価とその判断構造、制度評価の現状とその評価構造が挙げられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core of this study is a questionnaire survey of users of civil litigation. Specifically, the survey was conducted on natural and legal persons selected from parties to cases that ended in June 2021 in 134 of the main and branch offices of district courts nationwide, and 1058 responses were received, which were tabulated and analyzed.
As a result, a number of findings were obtained, including: (1) female parties may have greater obstacles to access to lawyers than male parties, and (2) the evaluation of the time spent in court proceedings tends to be worse than before.
Further multidimensional analysis based on these data is expected to yield a number of findings that will be useful for future administration and legislation concerning the civil litigation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の民事訴訟手続に対する利用者の評価を明らかにし、民事訴訟制度が現在の日本社会において現に果たしている機能とその問題点を検証するとともに、そのさらなる改善を図るための経験的・実証的な基礎を提供する。また、2000年以来約5年ごとに過去4回行われてきた同様の調査との比較を行うことにより、単に現在の状況だけでなく、民事訴訟手続に関するこれまでの諸改革の効果の時系列に沿った評価を可能とする。特に、今回の調査は民事裁判手続のIT化に関する法改正直前の民事訴訟手続の状況を検証するために不可欠のデータを提供するものであり、今後、改正の効果を検証するための出発点となる。