Substantive and procedural law considerations for judicial resolution of potential multi-party disputes - focusing on consumer disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Aya  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30510995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山城 一真  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00453986)
杉本 和士  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434229)
大澤 逸平  専修大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40580387)
都筑 満雄  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (50366986)
内海 博俊  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70456094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民法 / 消費者裁判手続特例法 / 家事審判 / 労働審判 / フランス法 / 消費者法 / 消費者団体訴訟 / 消費者法の実効性 / サンクション / 行政規制 / 民事訴訟法 / 裁判外紛争解決手続 / 個人情報保護 / 家事事件 / 消費者団体 / 紛争解決手続 / 民事手続法 / 団体訴訟 / ソフトロー / 不当条項規制 / 消費生活相談 / ADR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、消費者紛争をはじめとして潜在的な紛争当事者が多数存在しうる事案(「潜在的多数当事者紛争」と呼ぶ)の司法的解決につき、多数当事者の紛争を一括して解決する上で生じる問題はもちろん、個別の紛争当事者の司法的救済にあたって生じる実体法上および手続法上の問題を理論的・実務的見地から検討することを目的としている。その際に、民法・消費者法・民事訴訟法にとどまらず、労働審判制度や家事審判制度、保険制度といった分野横断的な視点もふまえる点に特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in the judicial resolution of potential multi-party disputes, we used consumer disputes as the main subject and extracted substantive and procedural issues to ensure effective judicial relief for individual parties to a dispute, rather than just for collective parties to the dispute. Based on this, we compared the consumer dispute resolution system with other judicial resolution systems such as family court tribunals and labor court tribunals, and held lectures by the participants and external experts to examine issues surrounding the Special Act on Consumer Court Procedures. Furthermore, we held a lecture on the state of administrative regulation and self-regulation in French consumer law, and examined the state of individual and collective consumer dispute resolution and prevention. The results were mainly published as a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、集団のみならず個別の消費者の紛争を司法的に解決するための実体法・手続法の在り方を、これまでの消費者法学には乏しい他の紛争解決制度(家事審判・労働審判)と比較しての研究によって検討した点に意義がある。また、消費者裁判手続特例法をめぐる課題を抽出して、法規定の改正という観点だけではなく、同法の実効性確保のために消費者団体にいかなる支援が求められるかという点や、消費生活センターや行政ADRと同法に基づく制度の連携は考えられないかという観点からも、理論的・実務的に検討した点に特徴がある。さらに、フランス消費者法の知見に基づいて、民事罰金や行政規制が消費者法の実効性強化に果たす役割も検討した。