Conversion of the Function of Tort Law From the Perspectives of risk avoidance and risk acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Tadashi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90143346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 佳幸  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00273425)
山口 斉昭  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00318320)
後藤 巻則  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (20255045)
米村 滋人  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不法行為 / リスク / 比例原則 / 過失 / 因果関係 / AI / 自動運転 / 差止 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
大川小学校避難訴訟判決や相当数の原発事故国賠訴訟判決は、不法行為法によるリスクの抑止を考慮した判断をしているが、他方で人は科学技術の発展から多くの利益を得ており、一定の場合にはリスクの受容も必要である。では、いかなる場合にリスクを抑止し、また受容するのか。本研究は、生起し又はしつつある各リスクの特性や構造の分析、リスク訴訟、外国法でのリスクへの対応等を踏まえつつ、リスクの抑止と受容という観点から、不法行為法及び差止法を再構築し、その中でAI等により今後起きるリスクをどのように受容し又抑止するかの方針を打ち出すとともに、各リスクの抑止と受容のあり方について刑事責任、行政責任等を含めた検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1990s, new torts proliferated. The purpose of this study was to introduce new perspectives of risk acceptance and risk avoidance to jurisprudence of torts, referring to the other law field such as public law. For this purpose, we investigated a variety of issues including risk notion in public law, the principle of proportionality, and the purpose and function of tort law. We examined the issue of limited liability in “Gefaehrdungshaftung” and that of liability in an autonomous driving car defect case and concluded that these two cases can be recognized as the cases “risk acceptance” should be esteemed. We also investigated the precautionary approach in the decision of the State “fault” in the cases of Fukushima Accident compensation litigations and concluded that in nuclear accident cases, the precautionary approach should be applied to the State liability. We could make a foundation to reconstitute tort law from the viewpoints of risk acceptance and risk avoidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境、医療・ケア、市場・取引、先端科学の各分野での個別の法解釈論、制度論の具体的提言は、現実の諸事件に対して有用な視点を提供するものである。また、本研究により、リスクの多様性、新規性、予測不可能性を踏まえて、人間と社会に対する意味の相違を考慮してリスクを区分し、その諸類型に応じて問題を分析・検討し、その上で「リスクの抑止と受容」という観点から、不法行為法及び差止法の対応を再構成するための基礎が形成されたものと思われる。