| Project/Area Number |
20H01443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笹倉 宏紀 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00313057)
山下 徹哉 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10511983)
須田 守 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70757567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 企業制裁制度 / 法と経済学 / 法と心理学 / 企業統治 / コンプライアンス / 訴追延期合意制度 / アジャイル・ガバナンス / 法と科学技術 / ファイナンス / 企業制裁法制研究 / 法分野横断研究 / 学際的研究 / 法社会学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国内外の投資家が日本企業に安心して投資できる環境を整備して、日本企業の国際市場における価値を高めるという観点から、企業に対する制裁制度について総合的に研究するものである。企業不祥事は、企業の構成員に対する監督システムの不備によって、企業の構成員が企業価値を毀損する行動を取ることによって生じるため、非効率な企業経営の存在を示す証拠となる。非効率な企業経営によって投資家や市民が被害を被らないよう、企業統治システムを構築させるためには、適切な企業制裁法制が必要不可欠である。適切な企業制裁法制は投資家に企業価値を国家が保証する役割を果たし、それを長期的に高めることになるのである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the mechanisms of corporate malpractices in Japan based on knowledge from economics, psychology, and sociology and devised a method to quantitatively understand the influence of "culture" in a company. Under "Agile Governance," which is attracting attention as a near-future governance system, companies are positioned as one of the governing entities, and since corporate governance, compliance, and post-actions further affect the credibility of corporate products and services, a sanction system focused on these factors will have a greater impact on corporate value. Based on these findings, we have identified the legal systems and technical measures that are necessary from the perspective of enhancing corporate value through optimal deterrence of corporate wrongdoings, transcending the boundaries of criminal law, corporate law, and administrative law.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「文化」は従来から企業犯罪・不祥事の重要な変数であったが、その影響を定量的に把握する方法論に乏しく、データに基づくコンプライアンスの確立が重要視される昨今において重要な課題となっていた。本研究は、この問題に新たな知見をもたらす点で、学術的・社会的意義がある。また、近時の政策動向を踏まえ、従来の見解が重点を置いていた問題事象の発生自体の抑止ではなく、むしろ、予防体制や事後対応などが企業価値に直結するため、この点に重点を置いた制裁制度の重要性と、その実現のために必要な法制度及び技術的措置とを法領域横断的に具体的に明らかにした点にも、本研究には学術的・社会的意義がある。