| Project/Area Number |
20H01446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Shigeki 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 雅也 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (20802086)
犬塚 元 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30313224)
加藤 晋 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30553101)
野原 慎司 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (30725685)
網谷 壮介 獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30838272)
高見 典和 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60708494)
井上 彰 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80535097)
馬路 智仁 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80779257)
田畑 真一 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90634767)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ロールズ / 政治哲学 / 政治思想 / 経済思想 / リベラリズム / 政治思想史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1971年に公刊された『正義論』に端を発するジョン・ロールズの正義論は、いまなお自由、平等、そして民主主義をめぐる多様な研究の重要な基軸である一方、刊行から半世紀近くを経て、それ自身が一つの歴史になりつつある。本研究は、ロールズの正義論について、現代政治哲学における最先端の研究と、政治思想史や経済思想(史)からの歴史的な再定位を結びつけることで、「平等かつ自由な社会とは何か」というロールズの最も根源的な問いに答えることを目指す。この作業を通じて、政治哲学と政治思想史、さらに経済思想(史)研究の研究者のプラットフォームを作り、21世紀のリベラルな民主的社会のあり方を考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the development of concepts that constitute the components of a liberal democratic society by examining political philosophy of Rawls and his influences. First, we took up K. Forrester's In the Shadow of Justice and confirm that Rawls's theory of justice was formed within the context of postwar American liberalism. Next, we examined Rawls Lectures on the History of Political Philosophy, particularly the relationship between his interpretation of Mill and Marx and his theory of justice. Thirdly, we examined his Lectures of the History of Moral Philosophy and consider the change in his understanding of Kant and its influence on "Justice as Fairness." Through the above, we repositioned Rawls' theory of justice in intellectual history and confirm the close connection between his political philosophy and his understanding of history of political thought.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果をまとめるべく、『リベラリズム読本』(仮題)と題した本の刊行を目指し、準備を進めている。同署の目的は、「現代においてリベラリズムとは何か」を幅広い読者に向けて示すことにある。ただし、これまでの類書とは異なり、ロールズ以降、より正確には『政治的リベラリズム』以降の時点に立って、リベラリズムを再検討することを特徴とする。一方、思想史的な背景についてもより丁寧に解説する。基礎篇で「重なり合う合意」や「公共的理性」などを選び、応用篇として「平等」「認識論的デモクラシー」などを取り上げる。さらに背景篇では現在の政治思想史研究の水準から、ロック、カント、ヒュームなどを再検討する。