A Political Analysis of the Politics of Gender Equality in Japan: Re-examining Liberal Feminism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20622814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 哲樹  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
辻 由希  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40610481)
大倉 沙江  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40779534)
西山 真司  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (60814853)
STEEL GILL  同志社大学, 国際教育インスティテュート, 教授 (90376400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男女共同参画 / 女性活躍 / ジェンダー平等 / リベラリズム / デモクラシー / 家族政策 / 労働政策 / 市民運動 / ジェンダーと政治 / ジェンダー平等/公正 / 男女共同参画政治 / リベラル・フェミニズム / 女性の活躍 / 現代日本政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画の主要な研究課題は、1990 年代以降に「男女共同参画」と「女性活躍」の政治が行われてきたにもかかわらず、なぜ日本ではいまだに高い程度のジェンダー不平等が観察されるのか明らかにし、それによりリベラル・フェミニズムが孕む問題を理論的に検討する一方で、日本においてジェンダー平等を実現するための政治過程を構想することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary research outcomes of this research project are to build an understanding of a series of factors that impede the realization of gender equality in the following problem areas: family policy/labour policy and gender equality, the structure of national parliaments and gender equality, civic movements and gender equality, local assemblies and gender equality, discursive politics concerning the understandings and interpretations of gender/danjo kyodo sankaku in Japan, the operation of biopolitics/necropolitics in Japan, the implications of governmental measures against COVID-19 on women's labour and families' everyday lives, democratic political theory and gender equality, candidate selection process and parliamentary system and gender. In addition, this project has conducted an internet survey to clarify popular understandings of gender equality and danjo kyodo sankaku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトを通じて、30年近くにもわたり、数多くの政策や措置が行われてきているにもかかわらず、ジェンダー平等の実現が日本でなかなか進展しないことの背後にある制度的要因や、政治アクター/規範に関わる問題を、政治学の理論や方法を活用して一定程度、析出することができた。世界的にも、ジェンダー不平等が日本という国家において特に深刻な政治的問題であると認識されている状況において、本研究の成果には、学術的および社会的意義があると考えられる。さらに、研究代表者と研究分担者の中の数名は、本研究の研究成果を活用して提言を行うなど、社会的インパクトの創出につながる活動にも従事した。