Project/Area Number |
20H01448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
砂原 庸介 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
竹中 治堅 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
浅羽 祐樹 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (70403912)
MCELWAIN KENNETH 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80768896)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 実質的意味の憲法改正 / 制度間連動 / 規律密度 / オンライン・サーヴェイ実験 / 国際比較 / 政治制度 / サーヴェイ実験 / 憲法改正 / 有権者 / 多数派形成 / 日本 / 政治過程 / 多様性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
政府の運営の基本原則、すなわち統治の制度やルールがいかに定められ、変更されるかについては、今日国際的な関心が高まっている研究課題である。本研究は、このような研究動向に棹さしつつ、統治の制度やルールの変更が憲法典の改正に拠らない場合を含む多様なものであることに注目し、その帰結として変更に際する多数派形成の過程にも著しい多様性があることを、理論モデルの構築、国際比較可能なデータセットの作成、さらに計量分析と事例分析による検証から解明し、それらの作業を通じて国際的な研究発展に貢献することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to answer the questions of "where and how majority formation takes place" and "how the general public is involved in the process of majority formation and why they come to support (or disapprove of) the amendment" when constitutional amendments in the broad sense (constitutional amendments in the substantive sense) are made. As a result, it became clear that in the case of Japan, where the discipline density of the constitutional code is clearly low from an international comparative perspective, constitutional reform in the substantive sense regarding the governance structure is usually carried out as a political institutional change through legislation, and that this fact is not fully recognized by the voters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「実質的意味の憲法改正」という憲法学における概念を政治学的に操作化し、測定可能な指標や分析すべきポイントの析出を行うとともに、それに依拠しながら日本の憲法改正を国際的な文脈に的確に位置づけたところに、その最大の意義が存在する。さらに、国際比較の具体的な方法として、比較憲法プロジェクト・データベースの活用、オンライン・サーヴェイ実験に基づく有権者の意識調査など、従来はあまり用いられなかった手法に依拠したことも特筆に値する。これらの結果として、日本の場合、実質的意味の憲法改正を考える上で重要な制度間連動が、憲法典の規律密度の低さゆえに有権者には十分認識されていない可能性が示唆された。