| Project/Area Number |
20H01451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 裕 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
砂原 庸介 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
藤村 直史 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20551493)
鹿毛 利枝子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10362807)
濱本 真輔 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20625850)
平野 淳一 甲南大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10550949)
重村 壮平 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社)東千田, 助教 (40888020)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 選挙制度 / 投票行動 / 小選挙区比例代表並立制 / 議員活動 / 復活当選 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1994年に導入された小選挙区比例代表並立制が、①政党システム、②政党組織、③議員の行動、④有権者の投票行動に与えた効果を明らかにする。 小選挙区比例代表並立制は、多数代表と比例代表の折衷・中間的制度ではなく、その内包する制度的要素により独自の効果を与えるため、当初の期待とは異なる結果を日本政治にもたらしてきた。このことを、オンラインでのサーベイ実験や回帰非連続デザイン等の自然実験といった実験的手法およびこれまで蓄積してきた公約等の計量テキスト分析を組み合わせ検証する。 このことにより、並立制への見方を一新し、選挙制度の類型・効果に関する理解を深化させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify what effects the mixed electoral system of single-seat constituencies and proportional representation, introduced in 1994, had on (1) the party system, (2) party organization, (3) the behavior of lawmakers, and (4) the voting behavior. This study empirically clarifies that, due to the institutional elements contained within Japanese mixed system, it has an entirely different effect on political parties, legislators and voters with its own unique function, rather than being an intermediate system between majority representation and proportional representation as has been said, thereby deepening understanding of the electoral system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1994年に政治改革の一環として、並立制が導入された当時、「一党優位制から二大政党中心の政党制」、「一体的な政党組織」、「政策中心の立法活動」、「政党本位の投票」の実現が期待されたが、その後の現実は、しばしばこの期待から乖離し、議員や有権者の行動には、なお政治改革以前の残像が見られた。本研究は、その有力な原因として、並立制がもつ独特な制度的要素の効果を指摘し、政治改革が実現できなかったことを見直す視座を提供した。