Theoretical and Empirical Review of Japanese Politics after the Reform of the Political System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA NAOTO  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱本 真輔  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20625850)
谷口 将紀  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (60251435)
高安 健将  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90399783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政治改革 / 国会政治 / 政党政治 / 一党優位体制 / 半議院内閣制 / 議院内閣制 / 国会 / 代表制 / 政権交代 / 地方政党 / 選挙制度 / 一党優位制 / ポスト55年体制
Outline of Research at the Start
1990年代以降、様々な政治制度改革が行われてきた。特に、中選挙区制から小選挙区比例代表並立制への選挙制度改革と、政府内部での政治主導体制の強化である。後者には、1府12省体制への転換や、内閣人事局の創設を伴う公務員人事への官邸の影響力の強化などがある。
本研究の目的は、これらの政治改革が現実にどのような結果をもたらしたのかを理論的に、またデータに基づいて実証的に検証しようとするものである。
政治制度改革の帰結はどの国でも複雑で、単純な要約は難しいが、特にポスト55年体制という独特の文脈の下、日本では、かなり予想外の展開を見せたと言える。
本研究は、それらの本質的な意味を探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To capture the overall characteristics of Japan's political system, we have examined the nature of the National Diet as its core, along with the party politics that support it, referencing the concept of a "semi-parliamentary government." We considered the changes that have occurred since the political reforms in the 1990s compared to the so-called "1955 system."
Post-reform Japanese politics is a combination of aspects that suggest a return to a single-party dominant system under the Liberal Democratic Party, and a new trend of annual changes in prime ministers along with changes in government. This study has focused on the nature of parliamentary politics and the issues related to the ruling party's prior review system that complements it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治システムの全体について、国会政治と政党政治の関連性を軸として、それがこの30年ほどの間にどのような機能変化を遂げたのかを分析した。学術的には、特に、「国会政治の変則性」や与党事前審査制の変容などを、その両者の関係に留意しつつ検討し、それによって政権の安定度に関わる構造的な要因を分析した。
こうした分析は、自公連立政権による安定性が、実は構造的な脆弱性と隣り合わせであり、その結果、「自民一強体制」に見える局面と、1年ごとに首相が交代する不安定な局面とが半ば併存するような状況になったことを示している。いわゆる「55年体制」時代とはかなり異なるロジックが組み込まれた面もあるといえる。