Project/Area Number |
20H01454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Kei 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (90228289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石塚 二葉 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ガバナンス研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (00466070)
泉谷 陽子 フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (20773485)
磯崎 典世 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30272470)
井上 あえか 就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (30388988)
新谷 春乃 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアII研究グループ, 研究員 (30791686)
宇山 智彦 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (40281852)
礒崎 敦仁 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (40453534)
粕谷 祐子 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (50383972)
横山 豪志 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80320381)
中野 亜里 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60188993)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 権威主義体制 / 建国の父 / 独立の父 / 正統性シンボル / 比較政治 / アジア諸国 / ナショナリズム / 民主化 / 「建国の父」 / 「独立の父」 / 正統性 / アジア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は権威主義体制の持続という現代世界を特徴づける検討課題を設定し、その中でも「建国の父」という正統性シンボルに着目して、アジア諸国(計8か国)を対象に比較分析を行うものである。主に歴史学と比較政治学のディシプリンを活用し比較定量分析による一般化可能な論点を抽出することも目指す。権威主義体制、ナショナリズム、歴史修正主義などの研究分野への貢献を視野に入れている。 具体的な問いは次の2つである。 (1)「建国の父」という正統性シンボルが、本人およびその後の後継エリートによってどのように構築され、継承、変化してきたのか (2)「建国の父」と権威主義体制の持続とのあいだにはいかなる関係があるのか
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two results were accomplished through the four year joint research. First, full investigation was done to look into the "founding fathers of the nations" of each eleven Asian countries and an area which underwent authoritarian regimes or still exist as authoritarian states. Consequently, not only the actual political activities but also the ways and the reasons of the public admiration of each "founding father" by the successive governments were analyzed precisely. Second, based on these individual analyses, those Asian countries and an area were classified into three theoretical pattern; (1) the states that deified their "founding fathers", (2)the states which underwent the changes of the public admiration of their "founding fathers" under the different authoritarian governments, (3) the change of the methods of the public admiration of their "founding fathers" in the states which experienced transition from authoritarian to democratic regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀のアジアで独立や革命を成功させた国家の「建国の父」とされる指導者については、英雄としての詳細な伝記や、逆にそれを批判する議論が先行研究においてなされてきた。しかし、彼らの軌跡を客観的に再検証し、独立(革命)後の政権が彼らをどのように称揚してきたか、その変容や複数諸国間の比較にまで深堀りした研究は存在しなかった。本研究は権威主義体制を経験したか、いまだに権威主義体制下にあるアジアの11各国と1地域に対象を絞り、先行研究が見落としてきた各国の「建国の父」の歩みの再検証だけでなく、その後の政権による彼らの称揚と利用のされ方を三つのパターンに分類する理論化を試みたもので、学術的意義は大きい。