| Project/Area Number |
20H01455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
oku kentaro 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10512634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱本 真輔 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20625850)
石間 英雄 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30866786)
手塚 雄太 國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (60802767)
清水 唯一朗 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (70361673)
小宮 京 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80451764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 政務調査会 / 自民党 / 政友会 / 政党規律 / 保守政党 / 院内政党 / 政党政治 / 議院内閣制 / 政府与党関係 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本政治史の際立った特徴の一つに、政務調査会と呼ばれる政策審議機関の発達がある。本研究は近現代日本における保守政党の政調会の出現、成長、巨大化、弱体化のプロセスを体系的に明らかにすることを目的とした共同研究である。 本研究では、時代縦断的な分析を行うとともに、歴史学と政治学を融合させ、さらに国際比較をも含んだ分野横断的な研究を行うことにより、政調会の発展史を巨視的かつ微視的に解明していく。この研究が完成すれば、政調会の発展史の体系的・理論的な説明が初めて可能になり、さらにそれは日本の政治システムの特質の形成過程、日本の政党政治の発展と安定の理由を説明することにも大きく貢献するだろう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This joint research project started to clarify the history of the Policy Research Council within conservative political parties in Japan.In the research, we divided the research team into a pre-war group and a post-war group. Then we aimed to seamlessly reveal how the councils have developed historically, analyzing the structure and function of the council in each era. As for our research results, we first comprehensively collected meeting records from the "House of Representatives Gazette" and completed a data set that could be used for quantitative analysis. Based on this, Hamamoto and Oku did presentation at the 2022 Japan Comparative Politics Conference. In 2023, Sueki, Tezuka, and Sasabe each reported their studies at the conference of the Japan Electoral Studies Association. Finally, our research results will be shown in the academic book, "Seimu Kenkyukai and Japanese Party Politics", in early 2024.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後、日本の自民党の政務調査会は、自民党のみならず日本国政府の政策決定に大きな影響を及ぼしてきた。かかる政党内の政策機関の巨大な活動は、日本においては半ば自明視されているが、比較政治的にみれば珍しい事例である。なぜ、日本の政党政治においては、政務調査会がこれほど発展したのか? 本研究はその謎を歴史学的、政治学的に解明しようとしたものであり、日本政治史のみならず、比較政治学、政治学一般に大きな貢献をなし得る研究プロジェクトであった。さらに社会的にも、広く政党政治のあり方を考える一つの手がかりを提供することができるであろう。