Comparative study on organized labor and democracy in the age of precarious work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Shinkawa Toshimitsu  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30216212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 晃芳  常葉大学, 法学部, 教授 (00455586)
安 周永  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10612393)
渡辺 博明  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308810)
田中 拓道  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20333586)
島田 幸典  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50324596)
荒木 隆人  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (50733127)
篠田 徹  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
近藤 正基  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80511998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリベラル・デモクラシー / 不安定労働 / 労働政治 / 政党 / 労働組合 / 戦略 / デモクラシー / 組織労働 / 再生戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀デモクラシーのダイナミズムは、階級的分岐を基盤とした政治によってもたらされたが、産業構造の変化とグローバル化によって先進諸国の組織労働は衰退の一途を辿り、それと軌を一にしてリベラル・デモクラシーの危機が叫ばれるようになった。本研究では、このような労働政治の衰退とリベラル・デモクラシーの危機との関係を解明するため、異なる類型の代表例と思われる国々をとりあげ、①政党―組織労働関係の変容、②組織労働の再生戦略、③ポピュリズムへの対応という観点から調査、比較検討を行い、労働政治の変化が、今日のデモクラシーの危機にどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにし、労働政治の再活性化の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the dysfunction of party politics and the crisis of liberal democracy from the perspective of labor politics. The welfare states formed through interactions of democracy and capitalism are at a stalemate. One of the major symptoms indicating the problem is the increased number of precarious workers excluded from normal employment standards. To promote their social inclusion, this study stresses the importance of improving the generosity of de-commodification as well as promoting the opportunity of political participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポピュリズムなどの台頭で民主主義の危機が喧伝される昨今、組織労働(労働組合)と民主主義の関係は、ややもすると軽視される。しかしながら、増加する不安定な雇用労働への対応という点で組織労働の果たすべき役割は大きい。本研究では、そのような問題が、特定の階層だけのものではなく、政治参加への機会の欠如と経済的不平等の拡大という政治経済体制全体に関わる問題であり、迅速かつ効果的な対応が必要であることを示した。