| Project/Area Number |
20H01461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Ken 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00281775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川嶋 周一 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00409492)
妹尾 哲志 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
鈴木 一人 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (60334025)
板橋 拓己 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80507153)
上原 良子 フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90310549)
細谷 雄一 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (90322784)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ヨーロッパ / 統合史 / ウクライナ / EU / NATO / 戦争 / 冷戦後 / 地域秩序 / ウクライナ戦争 / コロナ危機 / 歴史 / 欧州 / 危機 / 統合 / 地域 / 安全保障 / 経済統合 / ヨーロッパ統合 / EU |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
このプロジェクトは、現在、大きな動乱と変容のなかにある欧州連合(EU)を対象とする。EU統合を歴史的な観点から跡づけるために、体系的な資料整備と総合的な分析を進め、広く地域・国際秩序への含意を汲み取る。徹底して一次史料に根拠を求め、実証的な歴史研究に従事することで、2010年代における危機のヨーロッパ統合を等身大で見つめ直し、もっぱら危機の視点から語る視座を乗り越えた統合史を再構築するところに特徴がある。成果としては、すでに刊行した原典史料・解説集を、危機の2010年代にまで拡張し、それとともに通史を抜本的に書き直し、視座の提起と史料の分析を盛り込んだ論文集を刊行することを予定している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was intended to reexamine the history of European integration, by thoroughly replying on the primary materials and by systematically analysing them, thus teasing out the implications for the wider regional/international order. Already familiar with the EU-NATO systemic interactions in our previous studies, we have finely attuned to the dynamism that shacked the European regional order after the breakout of the Ukraine war. We also collaborated with the overseas projects as we managed to hold a Tokyo workshop with Laurent Warlouzet, an authority in the field, while collecting materials in Europe after the COVID-19 crisis faded. In the end we have written a revised manuscript of our History of European Integration, extending our analysis up to the 2010s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間中、米中対立、コロナ危機、ウクライナ危機といった第一級の変動が生起し、EUも大いに影響を受けたことから、冷戦後の欧州秩序のあり方に対する深刻な見直しが起きた。もちろんn計画の再検討を余儀なくされたが、本研究は、EUとNATO、経済統合と安全保障の相互関係に敏感であるなど、これまでの研究蓄積から現状・歴史への視角の形成に応用を効かせることができた。その結果、ウクライナ戦争などの大事件後における汎欧州秩序への見通しをもつことができた。2010年代以降の危機に次ぐ危機の統合史をどう理解すべきか、大きな需要があるなか、それを含めた通史を世に問うところまで来たことは意義深い。