Historical Transition of the Concept of Chinese World Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 敏夫  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10239577)
青山 瑠妙  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20329022)
岡本 隆司  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70260742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冊封朝貢 / 互市 / 総理衙門 / 外務部 / 近代外交(中国) / 独立自主の外交 / 平和友好五原則 / 天朝定制 / 中国外交の変容過程 / 中国外交の通奏低音 / 華夷秩序 / 中国近代外交 / 社会主義中国の外交 / 韜光養晦 / 新型国際関係 / コロナ禍の若手研究者交流 / 中国的秩序 / 交隣と東アジア / サンフランシスコ講和会議 / 内政不干渉原則
Outline of Research at the Start
目下、中国の世界秩序観は先進国による既存のそれとは異なってきている。中国の指導者もそれを明言している。中国の世界秩序観には、王朝時代、近代、社会主義など多様な要素が含まれているようだが、個々の時代に中国ではいかなる世界秩序観が想定され、それがいかに政策に影響を与え、その世界秩序観はどのような原因でどのように変容してきたのか。本研究は、そうした中国の世界秩序観についての通史的理解の試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project plans to explore Chinese perception of the world order historically and examine the reason and background of the change and transition of the perception. And this project pays attention to support young scholars to make presentation for the world in English and other foreign languages. Covid-19 influences the progress of this project as scheduled, however, this project provides fruitful opportunities to consider the change and transition of the perception to examine their reason and background and continuity beyond the change and transition. And for younger scholars, this project holds ordinal research meetings and organizes the panel session AAS 2023 in Boston that some younger scholars make presentation on Chinese perception of the world order in 19c.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の対外観については、従来、19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけての冊封朝貢から近代外交への変容、第二次世界大戦後の近代外交から社会主義外交への変容が知られてきた。コロナの影響で研究の遂行が制限されたが、本研究を通じて、19世紀中葉から総理衙門の形成、また冊封朝貢関係の再編期にも大きな変容があること、また19世紀末からの変容過程については北京議定書による外務部の形成のほか、1890年代から生じた中央-地方間の齟齬が考察された。20世紀中葉についても、中国共産党政権成立初期の対外関係を担う新たな集団や政策の形成過程が次第に解明され、20世紀前半の近代外交が否定される過程を示す事例研究が行われた。