Towards an Accomplishment of the Meiji Political and Diplomatic History: Transition of Hegemony from Satsuma-clique to Choshu-clique amid the International Relations of the Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iokibe Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40282537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 智生  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (30508875)
松居 宏枝  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (40837366)
福岡 万里子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50740651)
大西 楠テア  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70451763)
稲吉 晃  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70599638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords米国 / ドイツ / 長州 / 薩摩 / 開国 / 条約改正 / 居留地 / 検疫 / 港湾
Outline of Research at the Start
日清戦争頃までの明治日本の内政と外交の全体像を、米国モデルを受容する薩派から、ドイツモデルを受容する長州派への交代として構成することを試みる。当時、極東はパクス・ブリタニカの下にあったが、だからこそ、好ましい小さな変化を起こすためにどの国を二番手とするかが重要な選択であったという想定に基づく。
藩閥や〇〇モデルといった概念は近年の細密化した実証研究からは粗雑と見なされかねず、これに応答するためには従来、研究が手薄であった日本の国家形成へのアメリカの影響、ドイツの外交的役割、薩派の活動とその衰退といったテーマでそれぞれ新知見を獲得しなければならない。それが可能なチームで研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted multi-archival studies focusing on English and German historical sources regarding Japan's foreign relations during the late Shogunate and Meiji periods. While our contribution to source materials was significant, such as making available a large volume of Japan-related historical documents in Germany from the Historiographical Institute of the University of Tokyo, our academic findings were equally notable. I highlight the following two points:
Firstly, we were able to examine the influence of Japan's political system on its diplomatic relations with various countries. This is particularly crucial in the diplomatic history of the late Shogunate era.
Secondly, we gained a deeper understanding of the international assessment of Japan's administration at a higher resolution. This knowledge contributes to the advancement of treaty revision history studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、外交史研究を多角化することに成功した。第二に、外交と内政の連関をより深くとらえることができた。両者は通常トレードオフだが相互促進的に進展したので、日本政治外交史への貢献は大きいといえる。その成果の重要な部分は日本政治学会の機関誌『年報政治学』2022年73巻2号の特集として収録された。政治学における歴史研究の重要性を確認する上でも有意義であった。
第三に、以上の研究および発信が予定より早く進捗したため明治以降への影響や日独の国制比較といった方面に知見を広げることができた。知見がより普遍的になるにしたがって一般向け書籍での執筆や国内外での講演を求められ、社会的な意義を実感することができた。