Cooperation and Division of Labor of International Security: Comparison of Partnership Peace Operations in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Hideaki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60314712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際安全保障 / パートナーシップ国際平和活動 / 国連 / PKO / 地域機構 / 法の支配 / 集団的自衛権 / 集団安全保障 / パートナーシップ平和活動 / 国際平和活動 / 平和構築 / 地域組織 / 安全保障 / 国際社会 / アフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際安全保障における協働化/分業化の状況を分析するため、アフリカに展開する国際平和活動の調査・比較を行う。国連と地域機構・準地域機構が協力して行うパートナーシップ国際平和活動は、アフリカでのみ発展している。なぜか。この問いに答えるために、本研究は、国際安全保障の協働化/分業化の仕組みに着目する。国連PKOが遂行できない武力行使を伴う活動をアフリカでは(準)地域機構が担うことができるため、パートナーシップ平和活動はアフリカでのみ進んできた、という仮説を検証する。主要なアフリカの国際平和活動に焦点をあてて、理論・組織・情勢分析を通じて、国際安全保障の協働化・分業化を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has analyzed the development of partnership international peace operations in Africa by focusing on the cooperation / division of labor in international security through research on international peace operations in Africa. The major reason of the circumstance is the existence of various regional and sub-regional organizations in Africa which take part in international peace operations very actively. The research has utilized examinations from the perspectives of theory, organization and political contexts of the division of labor in international security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パートナーシップ国際平和活動は、国際平和活動全体の近年の傾向を象徴する重要テーマであり、それがアフリカでなぜ常態化しているのかを解明することは、焦眉の課題である。さらに地域機構・イニシアチブの役割の増大は、国際安全保障システムの進展そのものに関わる事項である。パートナーシップ国際平和活動の性格の解明を通じて、現代の国際安全保障システムの特徴を捉える大きな手掛かりが得られることも、本研究が示していることである。