IT-BPO International Division of Labor and Gender in Emerging Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HORI YOSHIE  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30386792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 眞理子  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (10347479)
大橋 史恵  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 准教授 (10570971)
小松 寛  成蹊大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (50546314)
落合 絵美  岐阜大学, 大学本部, 助教 (60827468)
高橋 加織  芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 助教 (90912303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIT-BPO / フィリピン / 中国 / シンガポール / 沖縄 / ジェンダー / 国際分業 / マレーシア / 新興アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
1990年代のIT革命とグローバル金融危機を経て、世界経済はアジア市場にシフトしているそれを牽引しているのはITを駆使したサービス分野などのIT-ビジネス・プロセス・アウトソーシング(Information Technology Business Process Outsourcing:以下 IT-BPO)である。
本研究の学術的「問い」は、新興アジアにおけるIT-BPOの成立から考える新しい国際政治経済学の構築にある。具体的には、新しいIT-BPOの国際分業が女性の労働力を再編、再配置することで中間層の成長を促進し、都市化や民主主義の在り方にも影響を与えるということを検討してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research on the IT-BPO (business process outsourcing), which has been driving growth in Asia since the mid-1990s, this study has examined the reallocation of women's labor force and economic and social transformation in Asia, particularly in the Philippines, China, Singapore, and Japan (Okinawa). We have examined how women's labor force reallocation and economic and social transformations have affected politics in Asia, particularly in the Philippines, China, Singapore, and Japan (Okinawa). Every country and region has developed IT-BPO by actively recruiting women, and although the impact of Corona 2020 was very significant, in every country and region the BPO industry continued to provide services, for example by switching to telecommuting, and put the country's economy on a recovery track.However, this study failed to demonstrate how the IT-BPO affected politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代のアジアNIESによる輸出志向型工業化政策の下で、多くのアジア女性たちの労働力が動員され、GDPの成長に寄与してきたが、当時日本においてその成長の要因をジェンダーの視点から分析されることはほとんどなかった。しかし、世界のジェンダー研究者らによって経済の成長において女性の役割が重要であることが確認されてきた。
コールセンターの問い合わせで喋っている相手は何処の国の人なのだろうか。本研究は、1990年代中頃以降から、IT技術を駆使して情報産業がグローバルに発展する中で、新興アジアにおけるIT-BPOの実態をジェンダーの視点から明らかにしようとした点に意義があると考えている。