| Project/Area Number |
20H01469
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 和美 二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 講師 (00822230)
浅野 亮 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10212490)
井上 浩子 大東文化大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20758479)
工藤 年博 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (30450498)
鈴木 早苗 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30466073)
稲田 十一 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50223219)
小笠原 高雪 東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50247467)
山田 満 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50279303)
伊藤 晋 新潟県立大学, 政策研究センター, 教授 (50827350)
平川 幸子 早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 客員主任研究員 (80570176)
吉野 文雄 拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90220706)
福田 保 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (90511105)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ASEAN / 東南アジア / 一帯一路 / インド太平洋 / 中国の台頭 / 米中対立 / 南シナ海問題 / アジア太平洋 / 中国 / 「一帯一路」 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、中国の台頭と米中対峙という地政学的な新潮流に直面して地域の一体性や安定が動揺し、地域機構として岐路に立つASEANとその加盟国が、この局面にいかに対応しようとしているか、またそれが今後の地域概念や地域秩序の再編にどのような影響をもたらすかを解明する。 分析に際しては、中国主導の「一帯一路」構想と日米主導の「インド太平洋」構想という2つの地域構想に対するASEANの対応を軸に、(1)ASEANをめぐる地域・国際情勢の新展開、(2)ASEANの組織的求心力と遠心力、(3)域内各国の政治・経済・社会変動と対外関係の3次元から捉え、さらに各次元の相関にも着目しながらリサーチを行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined how ASEAN and its member states, facing a new geopolitical phase characterized by China's rise and U.S.-China rivalry, respond to this situation and how it affects the regional order, focusing on their responses to China's "Belt and Road" initiative and the U.S.-Japan-led "Indo-Pacific" strategy. Through analysis from international, regional, and domestic dimensions, the study highlighted that China's increasing influence on ASEAN countries in economic and military aspects invites counter-engagement from the U.S., Japan, and other countries, thereby undermining ASEAN's cohesion and unity, and destabilizing the regional order.. It also revealed the stance and policies of ASEAN countries aiming to maintain neutrality and balance politically and diplomatically, despite their growing economic dependence on China.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は、(1)ASEAN研究に関して経験と実績を蓄積し、かつ多様な研究上の背景を持つ研究者による多角的な検証と分析、 (2)学際的かつ「国際・地域・国内」の3次元からの重層的アプローチ、(3) 中国の「一帯一路」と米日主導の「インド太平洋」構想の双方に対するASEAN諸国の対応を比較する取り組み、といった点を強みとして新たな学術的成果を提示したことにある。社会的意義としては、日本のASEAN研究を質量ともにさらに充実させ、その成果を出版やオンラインを通じて広く一般に公開して社会に還元するとともに、国内外の研究者や研究機関との協力・連携の進展を図ってきた点が挙げられる。