Grounds for Sustainability of North Korea's Regime: International Networks with the Middle East, Southeast Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Satoru  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70412137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本名 純  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
山根 健至  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (10522188)
池内 恵  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40390702)
松田 康博  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
中西 嘉宏  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
玉田 芳史  放送大学, 京都学習センター, 特任教授 (90197567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北朝鮮 / 権威主義体制 / 国際的ネットワーク / 強靭性 / 持続性 / 東南アジア / 中東 / 中国 / 台湾 / モンゴル / 威主義体制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、朝鮮民主主義人民共和国(北朝鮮)の権威主義体制の「強靭性・持続性」の根拠がどこにあるのかを検討し、明らかにすることにある。本研究課題の新しい点は、従来、北朝鮮の体制の「強靭性・持続性」については国内政治に要因を求めてきたのに対し、本研究課題では権威主義体制が構築した国際的ネットワークに要因を求めることにある。
北朝鮮は中東・アフリカ・東南アジア諸国と安全保障貿易や人員派遣による国際的ネットワークを構築してきた。それらを調査した上で、北朝鮮の体制維持を可能にする物資・資源の調達経路を解明し、それらが北朝鮮の体制の「強靭性・持続性」に及ぼしてきた影響を検討し、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator and co-investigator of this study have visited Southeast Asia and Mongolia, etc., to study North Korea's relations with these countries. North Korea, with its anti-American banner, has had weak relations with Western countries, but active relations with authoritarian regimes that are anti-American or neutral. This has contributed to the resilience and sustainability of the North Korean regime. North Korea distances itself from authoritarian regimes when they are pro-U.S. The criterion for being a friendly country is not the regime, but whether it is anti-American or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、北朝鮮の権威主義体制の「強靭性・持続性」を、国際的なネットワークの構築に求める点で従来の国内政治要因に焦点を当てた研究とは大きく異なる。グローバリゼーションが権威主義体制の強化に寄与することを示し、北朝鮮の中東・アフリカ・東南アジア諸国との関係を通じた体制維持のメカニズムを解明する。これにより、国連安保理制裁の影響力についての国連研究、権威主義体制の相互関係をめぐる比較政治学、紛争研究に貢献し、北朝鮮の強靭性を検証することで、より広い学問分野への創造的貢献が期待される。