A Study on the Current U.S. Space Security Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takashi  拓殖大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90340017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前嶋 和弘  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10350729)
松田 康博  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
中林 美恵子  早稲田大学, 留学センター, 教授 (90371187)
志田 淳二郎  名桜大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90782318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドナルド・トランプ政権 / ジョー・バイデン政権 / 宇宙安全保障 / 大国間競争 / 米中関係 / アメリカ政治 / スペース・パワー / 領域横断作戦 / 宇宙と安全保障 / 安定的な宇宙利用 / デブリ / 宇宙作戦能力 / 宇宙状況監視能力 / 宇宙空間での中国台頭 / 宇宙でのサイバーセキュリティ / アメリカの安全保障
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年12月、ドナルド・トランプ大統領は宇宙軍を創設した。現代アメリカは本格的に宇宙安全保障政策に乗り出したと言える。トランプ政権の政策には、アメリカが宇宙空間そのものを安全保障上の脅威が及ぶ空間と認識した歴史的文脈が背景として存在しており、とりわけ、アメリカが宇宙安全保障上の脅威として認識しているのが、中国である。中国のASAT(衛星攻撃兵器)実験とスペース・デブリ(宇宙ゴミ)が大量に放出した2007年以降、アメリカは宇宙安全保障政策の策定に本格的に乗り出したとする見解が主流であるが、こうしたテーマを実証的に扱った研究は希薄であるため、同テーマに実証的に取り組むのが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to address the following question: how the current U.S. government has developed its space security policy in the age of great power competition among the U.S. China, and Russia since the late 2010s. This study, comprised of experts in modern American politics and diplomacy, Taiwan studies, and security studies, reveals that even though the U.S. faces domestic ideological polarization, the current U.S. government perceives outer space as one of the most important domains. For the U.S., securing outer space domain contributes not only to reinforcing U.S. national security, but also to maintaining its alliance partnerships and the international order which the U.S. has created and upheld since the Second World War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年に閣議決定されたいわゆる安保三文書では、日本の宇宙安全保障への関心の高まりが示され、日本はアメリカと軍事安全保障分野はもちろんのこと、科学技術分野における日米宇宙協力を進展させることを打ち出し、日本はNATO(北大西洋条約機構)とも宇宙安全保障分野で協力していく方針である。本研究は、大国間競争と連動しながら、現代アメリカの宇宙安全政策がアメリカ国内政治の影響を大きく受けない形でどのように進化しているかを解明したという学術的意義のみならず、今後のアメリカや日本の宇宙安全保障政策の在り方を展望する上で有益な視座を提供したという社会的意義も有している。