Japan, China and the ASEAN in the reconstruction of the East Asian new regional order and the advancement of integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Oba Mie  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70313210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一史  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (80271625)
本名 純  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
川島 真  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
鈴木 早苗  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30466073)
青木 まき  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアI研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (90450535)
高木 佑輔  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (80741462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミドルパワー・小国 / 地域秩序 / ASEAN諸国 / 日本 / 国際秩序 / 非政府アクター / 経済統合 / インド太平洋 / 東南アジア / ミドルパワー / 小国 / 中国 / アメリカ / 東アジア / ASEAN / 地域統合 / 地域主義 / 小国外交 / 東アジア地域秩序
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、特に2010年代に焦点を当て、ASEAN諸国の小国外交および日本の地域大国としての外交が、東アジアの地域秩序の再編過程においてどのような役割を果たしてきたか、また各国政府の経済戦略とともに経済活動に関わる非政府アクターの動向をも視野に入れ、それらの認識や志向性、それに基づく実際の政策や行動、さらにはそれらが相互に影響し合いつつ、上記の地域秩序の再編とも絡みながらどのように統合が進んできたのか、について明らかにする。さらに本研究は、ASEAN諸国内の国内政治も視野に入れることで、地域秩序変容の内発的側面にも着目しながら、東アジア地域秩序変容の実態把握も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even as strategic competition among major powers intensified in the 2010s and 2020s, ASEAN countries maintained their traditional balanced diplomacy. Japan also developed diplomacy during this period that emphasized its role as a promoter of a rules-based international order. In other words, both Japan and the ASEAN countries showed a posture of working as proactive actors in the transformation of the state of order and regional order, rather than as mere followers of the major powers and regional powers. It is believed that these developments are determining the nature of regional order. In addition, the phenomenon known as " the retreat of democracy" within the ASEAN countries was observed, but it should be seen as an internal movement, in the context of domestic politics, rather than the efforts of the major powers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代以降のASEAN諸国や日本の外交や国内政治、東アジアにおけるこれらの国々の経済アクターの動向に焦点を当て、大国の政府アクターの意思や決定のみで、地域秩序のあり方は決定づけられないこと、むしろミドルパワーや小国の政府および経済に関わる非政府アクターがどのように主体的に動くか、も地域秩序のあり方を大きく規定すること、よって「ミドルパワーや小国は大国の単なるフォロアーではないこと、政府アクターのみならず非政府アクターの動向を併せて考察する必要があること、などについて、いくつかの事例を得て、暫定的な結論に達したことが大きな成果である。