Information Netwok of Empires in North-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Reiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00275504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 聡明  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00514499)
シュラトフ ヤロスラブ  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30726807)
小林 昭菜  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20784169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディア / 地図 / 帝国主義 / 移動 / 20世紀 / 新聞雑誌 / 外交問題 / 外務省 / 新聞 / 中国 / ロシア / 二〇世紀 / 移民 / 諜報 / 放送通信 / コミュニケーション / 交通 / 外交 / 広報 / プロパガンダ / 交通網
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1894年から1953年までの約60年間の北東アジアにおける帝国の情報ネットワークの構築と変化を明らかにするため、①対象地域の主要都市に着目し、②外務省や軍の公文書、企業や団体の文書、新聞雑誌の記事、年鑑や図書類、個人の文書等の文献から、対象の主要都市におけるメディアと交通、人的移動に関する情報をデータ化する。並行して、③ロシアのアーカイブで毎年共同の資料調査を行い、主要都市での印刷物の発行流通状態、電信や放送等のメディアの状況について、露・英・韓・中・日の多言語資料の発掘と解読を行う。④さらに収集したデータを編年でデジタル化して地図の上に展開して、変化を視覚的に追えるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We organized international symposia twice in total, online in FY2021 due to the coronal disaster and at Waseda University in FY2022.  Based on the research presented there, we co-edited and published Competing Imperialisms in Northeast Asia, 1894-1953: New Perspectives,(Routledge, September 2023, 276 pages, ISBN978-0-367-64823-7)We also built the digital system based on a geographical information system (GIS) to provide data on a total of 9225 newspapers and magazines (actually 2414 newspapers and magazines) published in 58 cities in China, based on annual survey reports on newspapers and magazines published in mainland China by the Japanese Foreign Ministry from 1909 to 1937, including location, owner, lead author and circulation. The system was built to reflect all data on a map, and to tabulate and develop this data in chronological order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北東アジアにおける帝国主義と情報のネットワークの関係について、中国、ロシア、日本、朝鮮といった複数の国家や地域を横断する人と情報の越境的な移動について、外交問題やシベリア抑留における捕虜の収容所の確定、新聞記者の国際的交流などの実態を明らかにすることができ、学際的な歴史研究を進展させることができた。また、地図情報データベースを用いて、二十世紀前半の中国大陸の主要都市における、日本語、中国語、ロシア語を含むさまざまな言語の新聞雑誌の情報と出版動向を包括的に把握するシステムを開発した。これにより、地理的な相違と時系列による相違が視覚化され明確に整理されるようになった。