Project/Area Number |
20H01481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 菜々子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20438196)
金子 創 東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (20737639)
野原 慎司 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (30725685)
高見 典和 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60708494)
中井 大介 近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70454634)
寺尾 範野 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80735514)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 良き社会 / 古典的自由主義 / 社会的自由主義 / ネオリベラリズム / 経済的効率性 / 社会的公正 / 個人的自由 / ミドルデータ / 経済学の自己像 / テキストマイニング / 公共善 / 新自由主義 / 経済思想 / 新しい資本主義論 / 計量テキスト分析 / 経済学の歴史 / ビッグデータ / 自由主義 / コーパス / 定量テキスト分析 / 共通善 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、経済学の歴史300年余で蓄積されてきた《良き社会》論の学説を手がかりに、共通善(社会を構成する個人が共通に持つ利益)を指向する社会、すなわち経済的効率性・社会的公正・個人的自由がバランスする社会を実現する条件を探る。 本研究は、3つの時代区分(①1720-, ②1870-, ③1970-)各々に最も適合的な新機軸のテキスト解釈法を採用し、その時代を象徴する《良き社会》論・「共通善」の変遷を効果的に抽出・公開することにある。最終的に、社会科学たる経済学の強み(定量的・モデル分析)を拡張させ、弱み(社会的考察の希薄さ、多様な公共空間の軽視)を低減させることで、良き社会の指針を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has produced mainly three results. (i) The fruits of collaborative research were published as 18 academic books, of which five were single-authored, two edited, ten co-authored (including 2 in English), one translated book, as 47 academic papers (including 5 in English) and as 36 conference presentations (including 6 invited and five international). The awarding of the Nagoya University Mizuta Prize symbolises the most outstanding achievement. (ii) The "New Capitalism Theory" was typified and named "Capitalism of Hope", organising it as based on decoupling and trust in the market function. That paper was published in an academic journal. (iii) A quantitative textual analysis of "neoliberalism" was attempted on four different databases (academic, newspaper, parliamentary, and secular) over 40 years, and the differences and similarities between newspapers, in particular, were made visible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、次の三点にある。①自由主義という基本的な概念を念頭に、経済学の歴史300年余りの長期間にわたって、《良き社会》構想という統一的な視座を与えたこと。②新自由主義という概念に対し、ミドルデータ(およそ10万語以上から1億語以下)を実際に構築したこと。③各時代区分やデータベースに合わせた多様なテキスト解釈(計量テキスト分析、トピックモデル、証言者セミナー等)を試み、テキストの解釈論に新機軸を持ち込んだこと。またその社会的意義は、特に《ネオリベラリズム》のように多くの分野や一般の人々も使う曖昧かつ重要な用語に対して、その内容の変遷や類型を平易な形で示したことにある。