| Project/Area Number |
20H01483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Yuki 東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (60600054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 浩之 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80764414)
小川 芳樹 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (70794296)
宮澤 聡 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (70834274)
菅澤 翔之助 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 准教授 (50782380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 人口統計 / マイクロジオデータ / 開発途上国 / AI / 深層学習 / 衛星画像 / 建物用途 / 所得水準 / 現地調査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は主に複数時点の衛星画像と既存統計を用いて,アジアのメガシティである東京都市圏とバンコク都市圏を対象に,過去から現在に渡って都市とその周辺地域の人口の空間的分布を,その人々の所得水準も含めて時系列的かつ超高精細に(建物単位で)把握する手法を確立する.また深層学習を用いて超高精細な建物と人口の情報を分析することにより,今後都市化が進み人口が増加する可能性が高い地域の推定を可能にする技術も確立する.以上の技術が確立することにより,先進国のみならず開発途上国も含めた世界のあらゆる都市において建物単位という超高精細な人口分布を把握できるマイクロデータを開発するための手法を世界で初めて実現する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop a method for understanding the spatial distribution of population, including their income levels, by individual building units in the Asian megacities of Tokyo and Bangkok. This result was achieved through the creation of an AI model capable of automatically extracting individual buildings from satellite images and estimating attributes such as building use, height, and income levels. The model demonstrated the capability to estimate these characteristics with a reasonable degree of accuracy. Furthermore, based on this model, a methodology was established for estimating the population within individual buildings. Prototypes of this data were subsequently developed for both Tokyo and Bangkok. This approach allows for a more detailed understanding of population distribution in urban spaces, facilitating improved urban planning and policy-making in densely populated areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:本研究は,開発途上国の都市の人口分布把握に関する既存手法の限界を克服し,データサイエンスと地理学の知見を融合させた新しい人口把握技術を提案した.AIを活用し,高精細な人口統計モデルを構築することで,詳細な人口把握を実現し,国際的な都市研究に対する理解と深化に貢献した. 社会的意義:近年,急拡大する開発途上国の都市では既存の地図や統計の更新が実態に追いつかない問題がある.本研究の成果はインフォーマルセクターも含めた詳細な人口分布の推定を可能にすることで,適切な都市計画とスラム問題の対策に寄与し,持続可能な都市開発を支援する.また,本研究はSDGsの複数のGoalへの貢献も期待される.