Econometric analysis of time series and panel data using factor models and penalization methods: theory and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kazuhiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (00508161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 宏  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (90292078)
山形 孝志  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (20813231)
植松 良公  一橋大学, ソーシャル・データサイエンス教育研究推進センター, 准教授 (40835279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパネルデータ / 時系列データ / ファクターモデル / 罰則化法 / トレンド / ホドリック・プレスコット・フィルター / 景気循環成分 / Asset pricing / 共トレンド推定 / 罰則項付縮小ランク回帰 / Weak factors / Multiple testing
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ファクターモデルと罰則化法を用いて,時系列・パネルデータを分析するための新しい統計手法を開発し,関連する実証研究を行う。初年度は、各研究課題ごとに関連する研究をサーベイする。特に、いくつかの研究テーマは、国内外で非常に活発に研究が行われているため、本研究課題との関連性を詳細に考察する。2年目は各研究課題ごとに理論的考察や数値実験など、具体的な研究を進めていく。最終年度は、前年度まで得られた研究成果をとりまとめ、研究集会や学会などで研究報告し、査読付き雑誌への投稿を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed new statistical methods for time series and panel data analysis using factor models and penalization methods. These include (1) development of statistical inference methods robust to serial correlation, heteroskedasticity, and slope heterogeneity in panel regression models where the error term has a factor structure, (2) development of new estimators for panel regression models with dynamics, endogeneity, and factor error structure, (3) development of methods for extracting trend components from multivariate time series data and their application to the Japanese economy, and (4) development of estimation and inference methods for weak factor models induced by sparsity. Some of these have already been published in leading journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記(1)のロバストな推測方法は,実証分析では非常に有用な方法であり,今後広く使用されるようになる可能性がある。(2)の新しい推定量は,様々なモデルの統一的に推定することを可能にしている。(3)の多変量時系列データからトレンドを抽出する方法は,世界各国の様々なデータに適用可能である。(4)のWeakファクターモデルの推定と推測に関しては,本研究結果が嚆矢となり,現在,関連する様々な研究が行われている。以上のことから,本研究課題で得られた成果は,一定のインパクトを持っていると言える。