Exploring the Agglomeration Mechanisms in Spatial Economics and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zeng Dao-Zhi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60284345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 達仁  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00344713)
伊藤 亮  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30516000)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60507698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間経済学 / 国際貿易 / 地域経済学 / 集積の経済 / 自国市場効果 / VES / 課税競争 / 交通政策 / 環境経済 / 排出権取引制度 / 防災 / 土地規制 / 最低賃金 / 産業間取引 / 環境政策 / 厚生 / 炭素税 / 立地外部性 / 貿易ネットワーク / 企業立地 / 労働市場の摩擦 / 資本 / 並行輸入
Outline of Research at the Start
大きな需要は産業の集積に繋がり、財の輸出をもたらすかどうかは前世紀50--70年代にかけて大きな論争点であった。多くの研究者が発展させてきた空間経済学はこの問いに明確な解答を与えた。ただし、これらの研究にほとんどCES(代替弾力性一定の)効用関数を使用し、競争促進効果を捉えられないため、得られた結論の一般性が疑われている。本研究はVES(可変代替弾力性)効用関数によって競争促進効果と所得効果を同時に捉え、これまでの結論の一般化を試み、集積メカニズムを解明し、空間経済学を発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revisited spatial economics by considering two production factors (labor and capital) and extending the CES (constant elasticity of substitution) framework to VES (variable elasticity of substitution). It delved into the essence of agglomeration mechanisms such as the home market effect, exploring them from both theoretical and empirical perspectives. Specifically, we analyzed market mechanisms based on continuous demand derived from additively separable preferences and discrete demand arising from binary preferences. This research elucidates various trade patterns and the intricacies of tax haven systems. Furthermore, the newly developed theory was applied to environmental economics, urban economics, regional economics, labor economics, public economics, and transportation economics, examining measures addressing global warming, trade policies, tax policies, minimum wage policies, transportation policies, and the impacts of land regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術の面から、様々な可変代替弾力性(VES)効用関数に基づく一般均衡による分析手法を開発した。消費者、企業、政府の意思決定が財市場に与える影響を総括できるので、政策の分析に適している。特に、VESは市場均衡と社会最適の違いを示せるので、均衡の歪みを是正できる政策を分析できる。一方、多くの政府がタックス・ヘイブンの存在、気候温暖化、貿易赤字、資本流出、経済格差、交通混雑、土地利用などに悩まされ、有効な対応策を模索している。本研究は今後最低賃金、汚染排出規制など、様々な経済政策の評価や有効政策の策定に繋がることを期待したい。