Simultaneous optimization of the service level and the demand level of urban infrastructures with fiscal constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kono Tatsuhito  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00344713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 燈  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30725255)
毛利 雄一  一般財団法人計量計画研究所, その他部局等, 本部長 (60246692)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60507698)
馬奈木 俊介  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70372456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市インフラ / 財源調達 / 税 / 料金
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国を含め多くの国が多額の財政赤字を抱えている.一方で,情報化の進展によ り,きめ細かな税や料金制度が今後可能になる.このような社会において,研究目的にあげた a),b),c)の同時考慮は重要である.特に本研究では,都市交通インフラを対象に検討を行う.ただし,分析結果の多くは,他の公共施設にも適用できる. 特に,住民や企業の都市内の分布も内生的に考慮の上で a), b), c)の同時最適化を行う点が本 研究の特徴である.他に 1) 複数交通機関を都市空間上で考慮,2) 異質土地利用エリアの考 慮,3) 財源のひとつとして新しいタイプの固定資産税を検討が従来研究にない特徴である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimization of financial resource procurement and maintenance levels for various types of urban infrastructure were conducted. An overview of each is presented below. For airports, flight frequencies and aircraft weights were endogenized to optimize airport fees. For river infrastructure, we maximized social welfare with respect to the financing method and levee maintenance. The results show that the conclusions differ significantly depending on whether households migrate between regions or not. Regarding road pavement policy, we obtained repair data and linked them to traffic volume data from the Road Traffic Census to examine the optimization of repair measures. The results showed that the preventive maintenance measures proposed by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) were not necessarily optimal. For urban railroads, a model analysis of multiple residential areas with heterogeneous commuters was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市インフラの最適水準を財政制約のうえで検討している点に新規性がある.財政制約を考えることで,財政のシャドープライス(MCFとよく略される)が影響するため,従来の研究とは異なる結果が現れる.現実に,財政制約は存在しているため,重要な検討事項である.本研究では,理論的な結論に加えて,シミュレーションによる定量分析を行っている点も特徴である.定量分析では,現実のデータを用いており,現実的にどのような政策が必要なのかの例示になっている.分析の結果,現実の行政が示している政策提案の評価を行うことができている.