Asset Price Bubbles and Financial Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
JINNAI Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50765617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 悠太  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (10835747)
高山 直樹  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 講師 (10843790)
宇南山 卓  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20348840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords資産価格バブル / 金融規制 / 経済成長 / 景気循環
Outline of Research at the Start
資産価格バブルに対する望ましい金融規制や政策対応のあり方を分析します。研究代表者がこれまでの研究で開発した「繰り返しバブル」モデルという枠組みを分析の核にして、現実に実行可能な望ましい政策を定量的に評価することを目指します。特に、資産価格バブルは発生させない方が望ましいのか、それとも崩壊後に適切な政策対応を行うことを前提にバブル発生を許容した方が望ましいのかを巡る論争に新たな切り口から貢献します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the recurring situation of asset price bubbles forming and collapsing, we analyzed their implications from various angles using a dynamic stochastic general equilibrium (DSGE) model. Our aim was to elucidate the mechanisms of economic activity fluctuations before and after bubble occurrences and to propose optimal financial regulations and policy responses. To identify the best financial regulations and policy responses in Japan and contribute to economic stability and growth, we formed a research team and conducted our studies. The research findings have been published in numerous academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資産価格バブルの発生と崩壊を繰り返すメカニズムを動学的確率的一般均衡モデルを用いて解明し、最適な金融規制と政策対応を提案しました。バブルが経済に与える影響を予測し、経済の安定と成長を促進するための具体的な政策立案に役立つ知見を提供しました。これにより、経済の不安定要因を軽減し、持続可能な経済成長を実現するための実践的な指針を示しました。研究成果は多数の学術論文として発表されました。これらの知見が国内外の経済政策に貢献することが期待されます。