An inquiry into support policies for local entrepreneurship and innovation ecosystems: micro-econometric evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURO Hiroyuki  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40251730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 佳佑  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (10909964)
池内 健太  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20625496)
西村 淳一  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40612742)
池田 雄哉  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第1研究グループ, 主任研究官 (40836433)
原 泰史  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70774644)
加藤 雅俊  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80507707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエコシステム / 創業支援 / 研究開発支援 / イノベーション / 地方自治体 / 政策評価 / 計量分析 / クラスター / スタートアップ / 自治体 / 研究開発 / 実証研究 / 起業 / 創業 / 中小企業 / ミクロ計量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は地域(市区町村)における起業・イノベーションエコシステムに注目し、自治体職員と地域中小企業を対象とする独自のアンケート調査や政府統計調査の個票データを用いて、起業・イノベーション等の支援政策の効果を検証し、適切な制度・政策の設計に貢献する。国と自治体の支援政策の関連性、自治体による関連する政策措置の補完性と代替性、地域・自治体と対象企業の多様性が、政策対象者のインセンティブにどのように影響し、どのような成果をもたらすのかを、ミクロ経済学の視点から考察し、ミクロデータを用いて検証する。さらに戦後復興期の大阪における中小企業近代化融資制度の効果分析によって、現代の政策との比較も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We empirically investigated the effects of local (municipal) startup and R&D support on startup activity and innovation performance of local firms using original survey and interview data on municipalities and local firms. We found that both startup subsidies and seminars significantly increased local startup ratio and that city level R&D support (especially soft support including networking and consultation) positively affected local firms' innovation and business performance.
Moreover, using statistical micro data from the "Survey of Research and Development", we found that MEXT's knowledge cluster programs in the 2000s significantly increased the participants' science and technology output by promoting university-industry research collaboration, and induced behavioral changes in innovation output by increasing universities' patenting and firms' scientific publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで実証分析が乏しい地方自治体の創業支援と研究開発支援に注目し、地域エコシステムの視点から、自治体(市区)の政策の効果を定量的に検証する。また、国の科学技術政策の効果を地域の大学・企業のデータに基づいて検証する。その点で、本研究は近年重視されているEBPM(実証的証拠に基づく政策形成)に学術面と政策面の双方から、特に地域政策の点で貢献するものである。特に地域の創業に対する市区の支援(主に補助金とセミナー)の効果、地域企業のイノベーションのイノベーションに対する市区の(特にソフトな)支援の効果や地域の民間支援組織の役割を検証したことには重要な意義が認められる。