| Project/Area Number |
20H01492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanase Akihiko 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10322992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉井 寿樹 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00456584)
古川 雄一 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50510848)
荒 知宏 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (80648345)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インフラ整備 / 制度設計 / 貿易費用 / 生産性 / グローバル経済 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グローバル経済の安定的かつ健全な発展の鍵を握る「貿易費用」と「生産性」という2つの要素に着目し、それらに影響を与える社会的基盤である「インフラ(産業基盤や生活関連の社会資本)」と「制度資本(教育、司法、政治システム、文化など)」の構築・整備のあり方を検討する。これにより、経済学の諸分野における発展と、現実の各種インフラ整備戦略および制度設計における方向性の提示と政策の立案に対する貢献を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the crucial roles that "trade costs" and "productivity" play in the evolution of the global economy and examines how the development of "infrastructure (basic social structures)" and "institutional capital (education, judiciary, political systems, culture, etc.)" influences these elements, primarily from a theoretical perspective. Various theoretical models are constructed and analyzed on the following topics: the mechanism by which infrastructure development promotes trade by reducing trade costs, the effect of infrastructure on trade and economic welfare through its impact on productivity, and the influence of institutional design on the behavior of economic agents and market equilibrium through changes in trade costs and productivity. We also conducted empirical analyses of some studies, demonstrating that the theoretical hypotheses were supported.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「インフラ整備と貿易費用」「インフラ整備と生産性」「制度設計と貿易費用」「制度設計と生産性」の諸トピックについて、新たな経済学的知見を提供した。これにより、経済学の理論的発展に大きく寄与した。 本研究はまた、政府や民間部門がインフラ整備や制度設計を通じて貿易促進や経済成長をどのように達成できるかについての具体的な指針を提供し、実際の政策立案や戦略策定において有益な知見を提供した。本研究の成果は、グローバル経済の健全な発展に対して重要な政策的含意を与えるものとなる。