| Project/Area Number |
20H01493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西澤 栄一郎 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
上條 良夫 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40453972)
堀江 哲也 上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40634332)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 結果に基づく支払 / 成果連動支払 / 農業環境政策 / 環境政策 / 実験経済学 / 選択型実験 / 表明選好法 / 成果連動型支払 / 結果支払 / アウトカムベース支払 / グリーンインフラ / ボランティア / WTP / 環境直接支払 / PFS / 生物多様性 / 持続可能性 / 生態系サービス支払い / 経済実験 / 農業環境支払い / PbR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生態系保全と農業強化の両立性を実証するため、農業環境政策に成果連動支払(PbR)の仕組みを導入することを検討する。PbRの下で、成果を出すための創意工夫が農業イノベーションを誘発することを示すとともに、そのための制度的条件・受容性を解明する。事例分析、経済実験、計量分析を組み合わせたアプローチにより、パイロットPbRの制度設計をおこない、対象地域に社会実装することを目標とする。 本研究の遂行により、PbRが農家のボトムアップ型イノベーションを誘発することで、生態系保全・農業強化の両面に貢献することを示す。得られた知見は農業環境政策だけでなく、公共政策全体の改善に資することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study comprehensively verified the effectiveness of Payment by Results (PbR) in agri-environmental policy using methods of experimental economics. A key finding is that PbR is more cost-effective than traditional action-based payments and functions as a "screening device" that effectively attracts farmers with high environmental motivation. This suggests PbR is a viable policy option for Japan.
The study also revealed that successful implementation requires a sophisticated institutional design based on stakeholders' behavioral principles. The challenges are complex, including farmers' two-stage decision-making and the fact that optimal spatial coordination depends on policy goals (e.g., economic efficiency vs. ecological benefits). Incentive design that considers these diverse motivations is the key to implementing PbR successfully in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、実験経済学の手法で成果連動支払(PbR)が機能する行動メカニズムを解明した点に学術的意義がある。農家の異質性や二段階意思決定といった複雑な行動原理を実証し、政策の受け手を画一的に捉える従来分析からの脱却を促した。社会的には、限られた予算で環境成果を最大化するという現代的課題に対し、科学的根拠に基づく有効な政策選択肢を提示した。本成果は、単なる制度導入論を超え、担い手のインセンティブを深く洞察した精緻な政策設計の重要性を示し、持続可能な社会への転換を加速させる実践的知見を提供するものである。